2020 Community Report: Resilience

Community Report 2020

Mission

Our mission is to enrich the quality of life for residents of our 20 town service area* in Connecticut’s Northwest Corner through the generosity of fundholders by inspiring local philanthropy, convening stakeholders in community welfare, strengthening the regional nonprofit network and fostering collaborative funding partnerships.

Work

We work collaboratively with fundholders, donors and their attorney and financial and estate planners on individual giving solutions that further donors’ individual goals.

*Barkhamsted, Bethlehem, Canaan/Falls Village, Colebrook, Cornwall, Goshen, Hartland, Harwinton, Kent, Litchfield, Morris, New Hartford, Norfolk, North Canaan, Salisbury, Sharon, Torrington, Warren, Washington and Winchester/Winsted

 

 

Contents

GIFTS THAT MAKE GOOD POSSIBLE

In 2020, Northwest Corner community members gave more than $4 million in gifts in response to immediate needs, and to support causes that matter and programs making a difference. Many of these gifts were more than $250.

GRANT-MAKING FUNDS HELP OUR NORTHWEST CORNER THRIVE

The more than 286 funds with the Community Foundation address current and emerging needs in the areas of arts and culture, civic improvements, basic needs, animal care and conservation, and put education within reach for local students.

GRANTS THAT MAKE A DIFFERENCE

Through the generosity of fundholders, fund advisors and donors, nonprofits were awarded more than $3.7 million in grants in support of immediate needs, and programs and capital projects to support local nonprofits working to improve lives and strengthen communities.

NORTHWEST CORNER GIVES COVID-19 RELIEF GRANTS

In June of 2020, the Community Foundation launched Northwest Corner Gives, a crowdsourced giving platform created by the Community Foundation to help local nonprofits raise funds to meet the ongoing needs of operating during Covid-19.

SCHOLARSHIP AND ACADEMIC FUNDS CREATE A BRIGHTER FUTURE

Scholarship and Academic Award Funds are established to support educational purposes.

AGENCY FUNDS STRENGTHEN LOCAL NONPROFITS

Agency Funds are established by nonprofits to support their charitable needs.

SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONS– EFFECTIVE FORCES FOR GOOD

Supporting Organizations are similar to private foundations in that they operate with a separate board of directors with grant-making responsibilities, but because they operate under the “umbrella” of the Community Foundation, they operate more efficiently and with the benefits of a public charity.

INVESTMENT REPORT

AUDITED FINANCIALS

STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

​Thank you to the community leaders who gave generously of their time to serve on the Northwest CT Community Foundation Board of Trustees and Committees in 2020.

Covid-19 Rapid Response Grants

In Spring 2020 as the pandemic shuttered schools, businesses and nonprofits throughout the Northwest Corner, the Community Foundation responded quickly placing on hold existing grant cycles and establishing the Northwest Corner Gives: Covid-19 Rapid Response Fund.

Grants from the fund provided rapid relief to soup kitchens and food pantries scrambling to provide for increased demand, while meeting social distancing requirements, increased disinfecting demands, and personal protective equipment (PPE) requirements.

Throughout March and April, local nonprofits providing for basic needs applied for and received $110,470 in Rapid Response grants from the fund on a weekly basis. These grants helped provide for the most basic of immediate needs for those in distress—rent payments, food, infant supplies, such as diapers and formula, heat, cooking gas, medication, and child care.

 

Gifts that Make Good Possible

In 2020, Northwest Corner community members gave more than $4 million in gifts in response to immediate needs, and to support causes that matter and programs making a difference. Many of these gifts were more than $250.

$250 and above

Mike and Vivian Abram
Molly Ackerly and Michael Sconyers
Bernard Adams and Edna Travis
Judy and David Addazio
Lewis and Karen Altfest
Stephen Altschuler
Pam and Craig Alvarez in memory of Anita Torizzo
Antoniazzi Family in memory of Carl Muller
Alyce and Edward Arum
Assured Partners Northeast
Ann and Travers Auburn
Mary H. Avallone
Babbitt Family Charitable Trust
Pamela C. Back in memory of Andrew Chupka
James and Arline Barber
William & Penelope Bardel
Marcia and Haworth Barker
Barron Financial Group in honor of Financial Group Clients
Anita and William Baxter
Thomas Bechtle and Don Bachman
Biddle & Reath LLP
Victoria and Jonathan Biller
Sue and Blake Hall
Janet Andre Block
Nancy and Patrick J. Boland in memory of Anita Torizzo
Maria and Allan Borghesi
Susan and Jeffrey Borghesi in memory of Gloria Oneglia and Carl Muller
Elizabeth and Martin Brayboy
Susan and Bradley Bremer
Bridgeport Anesthesia Assoc,. P.C. in memory of Andrew Chupka
JoAnn and Harry Briggs
Jeffrey Birnn and Jane T. Birnn in memory of Carl Muller
Howard M. Bronson
Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Brown
Peggy and Ralph Brown
Melva Bucksbaum Family Foundation
Vincent Caballero in honor of Shirley MacCallum’s birthday
Nancy and Robert Cannavo
Pamela and Richard A. Cantor
Carl’s True Value
Patricia Caruso in memory of Josephine Bruni
Patricia and Larry Cassella in memory of Carl Muller and Josephine Bruni
Susan Caufield
Gladys Cerruto in memory of Kym Magyar
Joseph G. Chabot
Chapman Woods, LLC
Frank J. Chiaramonte
Ellen Childs
Hope Childs
Marlene Childs
Richard A. Chizzonite and Lynna Lesko
Kelly and Seth Churchill
Mary Cianciolo
Pam and Alan Colavecchio
Gay Conlon
Katherine and Edward Cook
Judge Margaret Cooley
Unni Cooper in memory of Anita Torizzo
Sandra L. Cosman
Dr. Roger Coutant
James L. Cullinan
Mark F. Cuozzo
Lea Davies and Larry Power in honor of Guy Rovezzi
Lee A. Davies
Sam DeFelice
Julia and Jeffrey DeMichiel
Brenda DiCarlo, LLC
Fran and Richard Dichillo
Elaine Dinto
Paul Dinto
Anthea Disney
Alan Diulio
Anne and Edward Dodge
Abbey C. Downing
Marcia Doyle
The Honorable Anne C. Dranginis
Ellen Durstin and the YTBN ladies club of New Hartford
Dan Dwyer and Jim Montanari
Amy E. Dyer
Susan and Michael N. Eanes
Barbara and Joseph Ellis
Christina Emery
Linda A. English
Gary and Susan Eucalitto
FJC
Chris Ford
Joyce A. Ford
Katherine Freygang
Anne Sutherland Fuchs
Barbara Garside
James H. Gehl
Mary Ellen Geisser
Mary Jane and Thomas Gelormino
Carole Gibney
Elisabeth Gill
Global Impact Funding Trust, Inc.
Betsy and Bill Goff
Natalie Goldsmith
Robin M. Graham
John Green
Martha Green and Alan Cohen
Peter H. Grossman
Jane Whitney Gruson in honor of Anne Sutherland Fuchs
Jennifer A. Gustein
Blake Hall
Blake and Sue Hall
Hallingby Family Foundation
Bart Halloran
Maureen Hannon and Randall Patterson in memory of Carol Patteson
William G. Harding in memory of Anita Torizzo and Carmella Marino
Janet D. Harris
Daria and Thomas Hart
Hartford Healthcare
Harwinton Library Friends, Inc.
Vicki and Ken Hawkins
Marjorie and Simon Hewett in memory of Alex Hewett
Anna and J. Richard Heys
Jane and Paul Hinkel
Judy and Thomas Hogan
Susan Horn
Housing Authority of the City of Torrington
Joel Howard and Tracy Tucker
Thomas Howard and Jeanne Ruwet
Anna and David J. Hubbard
Daniel D. Hubbard
Hope Hutchinson
Vincent Inconiglios and Donna Raftery*
Roberta and John E. Janco
Farida and Ghulam Jilani
Diane and Jeff Johnson
Debby and Barton Jones
Josephine Jones
Jane Kaczmarek in memory of Ben Paley
Dwight Keeney
Martha and Michael J. Kelly
The Kestrel Foundation
Katherine Kinane
John Kissko
Barbara and Gene Kohn in honor of Anne Sutherland Fuchs
Bernadette Krayeski in memory of Joseph G. Faucher and Carl Muller
Betsy Krebs and Sheldon Stein
Constance A. Kurowski
Gloria and Philip LaFave in memory of Jean Lafave
John A. Langell, Jr.
Mary and Richard Lanier
LaPlaca Oil and Propane
Dominique Lasseur
Roxana Laughlin
Corky and John Lavieri
Robin and Kevin Ledversis
Richard Leone
Anne Liebling
Fritz and Lee Link
The Litchfield Bancorp
Litchfield County Art Association
Betsy and Christopher Little Fund
Eileen and Peter Litwin
Logan & Mencuccini, LLP in memory of Carl Muller
Jaime G. Longhi and Martine Trittoleno
The Loyola Foundation
LSJ Charitable Corporation
Carol Lugar
Cathy Lynne and William Coyle in memory of Anita Torizzo
Sandra Magyar
Maletta Pfeiffer & Associates, LLC
Mark Malloy
Susan and Thomas March
Ellen Marino
Patty and Richard Marshall
Dolores and Charles Marshall in memory of Andrew Chupka
John T. Martin
Robert and Carolyn Mattoon Fund
Judith and Kim Maxwell
Maria and David Mazzarelli
Stephanie and Stephen Mazzarelli
Madeline McClave and Richard Frieder
Tara and Bryan McEwan in honor of Shirley MacCallum
Ruth and Stephen Melville
Melville Charitable Trust
Judy and Peter Menikoff
Cynthia E. Merrick
Denise and Kenneth Merz in memory of Anita Torizzo and Gloria Oneglia
Robert and Marilyn Miles in memory of Sylvia Creedon
Lisabeth Milewski*
Barbara and James Millar
Kathryn and Frederick Minck
Barbara and Richard Moore
Katherine Moore
Lydia and Herbert W. Moore
John Morgan
Julia and John Morris in honor of Ann Smith
Guy Moskowski and Sandra Pinnavaia in honor of Adrian Selby
Victor Muschell in memory of Marion Muschell
New Hartford Community Connections, Inc.
Northwest Community Bank
Northwest Corner Fund of Berkshire Taconic Community Foundation
Linda and Doug O’Connell
Estate of Karen M. O’Connor*
Margo O’Connor in memory of Russell J. O’Connor, Jr.
Patricia and James Okrongly
Cathy and Gregory Oneglia in memory of Anita Torizzo
Cynthia Oneglia and Dan Whalen in memory of Carl Muller and Anita Torizzo*
David Oneglia*
Ellen and Raymond Oneglia*
The Francis J. & Louisa J. Oneglia Foundation, Inc. in memory of Anita Torizzo
Laura and Andrew Oneglia in memory of Anita Torizzo
Roderic Oneglia and Michael Quadland in memory of Anita Torizzo
Andrew Pace
Regan Byrne Palmer and Timothy Palmer
Victoria and Fran Patrick in honor of the DeMichiel and Patrick Families and in memory of Anita Torizzo
Estate of Carol Patterson in memory of the Patterson-Davis Family
Susie Payne
People’s United Bank, Wealth Management
Candy Perez and Nora Mocarski
Cathie Perga in memory of David Frauenhofer, Anita Torizzo, and Josephine Bruni
Jennifer Perga
Linda and Greg Perosino
Jean and Frank Perotti
Jan and Bob Petricone
Stephen Petricone
Elise Pettus
Patricia and John W. Pickard
Susan Pinsky and Marc Rosen
Rod Pleasants and Steven M. Godwin in honor of Anne Sutherland Fuchs
Mr. and Mrs. Dwight Polar in memory of Anita Torizzo
Rose Ponte
The Lawrence Power Charitable Foundation in honor of Guy Rovezzi
Lawrence V. Power
Erica and Hector Prud’homme
Carol Quartiero
Jeremy Race
Josephine Radocchio in memory of Camille Radocchio
Clare Rashkoff in memory of Dr. Evan Rashkoff
Elizabeth R. Rea
Susan Rea
Revolution Resources LLC
Rosemary L. Ripley
Dr. Billie Robbins
Barbara O. Roberts and Avice Meehan
Sandra Roberts
Barbara Paul Robinson and Charles Raskob Robinson Fund
Nancy and Norman Rogers
Molly and Charles Roraback in memory of Anita Torizzo
Robert Rosenheim Foundation, Inc.
Rudy and Ronald Rosenstein
Caren and Gordon Ross
Linda and Douglas Roth
Patty and Guy Rovezzi in memory of Anita Torizzo, Carl Muller, and Josephine Bruni
Betty Ruddy
Michael Ruzbasan
Dale and Quentin R. Ryan
Terrence Ryan, M.D. and Elizabeth Whalen, M.D.
JoAnn Ryan
Gail Ryznar
Philip Samponaro in memory of Anita Torizzo
Sand Road Animal Hospital
Scanlan Family Foundation
Bronwin and Hugh Schoelzel
Joyce S. Schwartz Advised Fund
Edith Scopino
Helen Scoville
Seamus McKeon
Elaine and Robert Sederquist
Joanna and William Seitz
Margaret and Adrian Selby
Sessions Family Charitable Fund
Jill and James Sheffield
Estate of Miner D. Shepard*
Elena and Dennis Sherva
Shinnecock Fund of Berkshire Taconic Community Foundation
Charles Short and Chet Kranewski
Natalie and Christopher Sihpol
Isabel Sloane and Drew Robbins
Marlene and Christopher Smith
Terina and Michael Smith in memory of Tim Considine
Jeff Sobel
Emily Soell
Barbara Spiegel and Thomas Hodgkin
Ginny Spiegel
Benjamin Stapleton III
Judy Staubo
Nancy and David Stein
Ronald and Marion Stein
Daniel Stephenson
Susan Suhanovsky
Joan M. Sullivan
Laura and Steven Sundquist
Gregory Susla and Lisa Romano
L. Suzio Concrete Company, Inc. in memory of Gloria Oneglia
George Tatge
Theroux, Nowell & Stoughton, LLC
Temkin Family, LLC in honor of Ann Temkin
Leverett W. Tiffany Trust*
Sandra and James Thibault
Carol and Louis Timolat
Torrington Savings Bank employee matches for Susan Carroll, Lesa Vanotti, and J Geddes
Torrington Winsted Area Rotary Club
Jane and Ernest Tremper
Faye Tway-Grant
Rachel Tway-Grant and Junior English
Sanda and John Ursone
Sally Vaun
Vet’s Explosives, Inc. in memory of Gloria Oneglia
Atty. Donna Vincenti and Pat Vincenti
Jean Vitalis
Kathleen and Michael Voldstad
Heidi Vollmer
Tom and Amy Vorenberg
Nancy Wadhams
Susan Wagner
Warner Theatre
Arete Warren in memory of William B. Warren
Amanda and Justin P. Watley in memory of Joy A. Zygmont
Kathleen Weinstein
Robin and Richard Weiss
Katherine Wenning and Michael Dennis in honor of Anne Sutherland Fuchs
Jane Whitney
Winsted Health Center Foundation
Susannah and Willard Wood
Jack Yeomans
Leone Young
Christina Zielinski
Sandra Zielinski

Gifts Under $249

Dr. John H. Abeles, MD
Janet B. Abisch and David C. Scott
Judy and John Acerbi
Christina Ahlman
William Ahrens
Philip Alexander
Thad Alexander
All Star Storage-Torrington, LLC
Gail and Kent Allyn
Jane and Matthew Allyn
Altrusa Int'l of Litchfield County
Joan Altschuler
Joan and Stephen Altschuler
Raul E. Alvarado
Gail B. Alvord
Peter Anderheggen
Christopher P. Anderson, CPA
Helen R. Applebaum
Escarlin Y. Arias
Brad Armstrong
Judi Armstrong
Asbestos Management Company, LLC
Sally Austin-Fitzpatrick
Backyard Sports
Allan Bahn
Anne Bailey and Betty Palmer in honor of Fran Stoffer
Gerald Baker in memory of Katherine (Tinker) Baker
Mr. and Mrs. Paul Balavender in memory of Anita Torizzo
Mary Ellen and Gerard Baldwin
Judith K. Barber in memory of Carl Muller
Joe Barbieri
Marlene and James Barrante in memory of Josephine Bruni
Arleen and Tom Barrett
Faye M. Barry
Lois Bascetta
Vincent Basquin
Melinda Bauer-Shafer
Dorothy and John Bazzano
The Licia & Mason Beekley Community Library
Kathy Behm in memory of Carl Muller
Ann and Lance Beizer
Cora and Randall Bell
Susan Belle-Isle
Linda Bellmar
The Benevity Community Impact Fund
Sally Bergad
Henry M. Berglewicz, CPA in memory of Carl Muller
Tina Bernacki
Barbara and Robert Bettigole
Katherine and Charles Beyer
Cynthia C. Bihm
Janet and Raymond Binette
Nancy and Robert Bird, Jr.
Stacey M. Birden
Rita and David Bishop
Ann M. Bissonnette
Virginia and James Blackketter
Cara and Kenneth Blazier
Ginni Block
David Blodgett in honor of Fran Stoffer
James Blumenfeld
Patricia Boccio
Candace and William M. Boden in memory of Harry Innes
Fiona Bohane
Peter Bonachea
Paulette Bonanno
Dana and John Bongiorno in memory of Anita Torizzo
Alfred Bonvicini
Elizabeth and Edwin Booth in memory of Anita Torizzo and Gloria Oneglia
Brian Boratko
Elizabeth Borden
Susan and Jeffrey Borghesi in memory of Carl Muller
Kathleen Borkowski
Annesa Borla
Ann and Thomas Bott
Roland Boutin
Roxanne Box
Ellen Boyd
Bozzuto Associates, Inc.
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Bramley
Richard Bredice
Susan and Bradley Bremer
Richard Brennan
Joyce Briggs
Mari-Carol Britt
Rebecca L. Brock
Lois J. Brockmann
Rita and Roger Broggi
Maria Seymour Brooker Memorial
Mr. and Mrs. Christopher Brooks
Rosemarie and Byron Brooks in memory of Anita Torizzo
Diane and Frank P. Bruno
Sarah and Frank Buonocore in memory of Anita Torizzo
Maureen Burch
Paul Burch
John Burdick
Karen and Bruce Burnett
Jefferey M. Bye
Nicholas Camilleri
Frances Camp-Graham and Teresa Graham-Sullivan
Margaret I. Capen
Gary Capitanio
Michael A. Carbone Building Contractor, Inc.
Elinor and Gerard Carbone
Joanne and Michael Cardello in memory of Carl Muller
Stacey L. Caren in honor of Suzanne Hinman
Joanne Carlisle
Mark Carlson
Elizabeth Carlucci
Raymond Carmignani
Leigh Carmody
Dr. and Mrs. George T. Carofino in memory of Anita Torizzo
Patricia M. Carrigan
Amy Carroll
Anne L. Carroll
Nancy C. Carroll in memory of Josephine Bruni
Susan and David Carroll in memory of Rita Pacheco
Dona and James Casey
Mary Anne Casey and Richard Weingart
Deborah Cass
Holly Cassaday
Jane A. Castelli in memory of Carl Muller
Theresa H. Channell
Robert Chaplin
Laurie and William Charleton in memory of Gloria Oneglia
Christopher Chase
Sheri Cheverie
June and Keith Chiarillo
Maryann and Edward Chicoski
Hope S. Childs
Lori Chilson
Tamara Christensen
Thomas J. Christian in memory of Carl Muller
Cheri Christie
Lynda and Andrew Cianciolo in memory of Anita Torizzo
Diane and Joseph Cieslowski
Mr. and Mrs. Wayne Civelli in memory of Anita Torizzo
Dona Clark
Gregory L. Clark
JoAnn and Jeffrey Clark
Maureen L. Cleary
Frances and Stuart Clem
Laura Cohen and Donald Sexton
Tracie Colabella
Donna and Gary Colavecchio
David Colbert
Barbara and Lee Collins
Christine and Paul Comeau
Barbara A. Comer and Elizabeth Greak
John A. Conant
Anne and John Conboy
Barry Cone's Heating & Air Conditioning, Inc.
Karen and Barry Cone
Luan Cong
Mr. and Mrs. Parke Congleton in memory of Anita Torizzo
Priscilla Conlon
Janice and Martin Connor
Mary Ellen and Lawrence Connors
Laurie and Paul Consolati in memory of Nellie J Sullivan
Jeannine Cook
Susan and Timothy Cook in memory of Carl Muller
Linda A. Coon
Barbara and Joseph Cordani in memory of Carl Muller
Brian Corringham
Ellen Corsell
Patrick J. Costello, DDS
Dr. Roger Coutant
Maria Coutant-Skinner
Amy and Joseph Cracco
Kelly and David Cravanzola
Cretella Family in memory of Anita Torizzo
Noel and Mark Croce
Judith Crouch
Janice Crovo in memory of Art and Milly Carlson
Donna Crowley
Marie M. Cullinan
Vicki G. Cullinan
Robin and Wells Cunningham
Kim A. Cusano
Peggy and David Cusick
Cybergrants matching gift of Delia Pasquariello
Megan T. Cyr
Estie Dallett in memory of Francis and Charlotte Dallett
Jean Darlington and Eduardo Marchena
Carrie Davis
Courtney Davis
Lyn Davis
Carol M. DeAngelis in memory of Josephine Bruni
Doreen L. Deary
Karen and David Dee
Nicole E. DeFelice
Abbey Dehnert
Francis Delaney
Heather H. DeLeone
Lyniece M. Deliz
Margaret Delves-Broughton
Hildegard DeMallie
Alice Dember
Janet Dember
Will Dennis
Barbara and Paul Denza
Susan Deschamplain
Frances Devlin in memory of Anita Torizzo
John A. Dewan
Liz and Lawrence Dexheimer
Russell W. Dibble
Deirdre DiCara
Deirdre and Alan DiCara
Laura Dickey
Irene and Roger Dietlin
Tina DiFabio
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph DiLullo in memory of Anita Torizzo
Donna and James DiMartino
Monica Diulio
Lea Dmytryck in memory of Paul Dmytryck
Barbara Dobos
Allen Domack
Deborah and Louis Donne in memory of Anita Torizzo
Keri Donofrio
Jennifer Donovan
Patricia Donovan
Marilyn Dorsa
Mark W. Dost
Barbara Douglas
Barbara Douglass, Ph.D.
Denise and Ron Dower
Doyle's Medical Supply
Mary Anne Driscoll
Linda and Michael F. Dryansky
Donna Ducci
Donna and William Ducci
John W. Ducci
Barbara Dughi
Sarah Duluc
Joyce B. Dunn
Shelley Duval
Randy Dwenger and Steven Callahan
Sean Dwyer
Nicole and Joel Easley
Eastside Electric Inc.
Ellen Ebbs in memory of Bud Ebbs
Sandra Edelman and Burt Vitovsky in honor of Jim Blackketter
Noushin Ehsan
Emily Eisen in memory of Anita Torizzo
Eileen Eliot
Linda A. Elliott
Angela Engle
Diane English
Ruth and Ed Epstein
Vanessa Ernissee
Arlene A. Eschenbrenner in memory of Andrew Chupka
Javier Estrella
Administration and Staff of Explorations Charter School
Cathleen and Daryl Falk
Lynn Farley, Anne Giandano, Christine Gemeli, and Helene Williams in memory of Carl Muller
Eloise and Richard Farmer
Zoe Fedorjaczenko
Martha A. Feick in honor of Molly Hinchman
Karen Fenn
Michele and Steven Fern
Lisa Ferris
Deborah and Paul Ferry
Shannan Fields
Doyle Finan
Alfred J. Finn
Carol and Patrick Finn
Fire Equipment Headquarters, Inc.
Caitlin L. Fitzgibbons
Eileen Fitzgibbons in honor of Suzanne Hinman's birthday
Joan M. Fitzsimmons
Candace E. Flaherty
Leslie and Michael Flowers
Patricia and Michael Fontana
Deborah Foord
Malcolm Forbes in memory of Ingely Forbes
Elaine Fortuna
Melanie and Jordan C. Fowler
Michael L. Fraher
Gary Francis
Helen Freidus
Laura J. Frey
Marlene and David Frigo in memory of Josephine Bruni
Thomas Fuchsman in memory of Jim Garfield
Jeanne Fusco
Moses Gabelmann
Andrea and David H. Gaedeke
Whitney Galgano
Susan and Tino Galluzzo in honor of Guy Rovezzi
Wendy Gammons
Laura Garay
Lorrie G. Gardella
Margaret and James Gardner
Laura and Gregory Garger
Linda Garrettson
Elizabeth R. Garside
Robinson Gaylord in memory of Sylvia Creedon
Bette and Jerry Geci in memory of John S. Glenn MD
Peggy and Jeffrey Geddes
Jeffrey Geddes
Karin Gerstel and Joseph Woodard
Mr. and Mrs. Romeo Gervasini in memory of Anita Torizzo
Giant Steps Daycare
Toni and James Giarnese in memory of Frank J Aliano
Jane Giddens-Jones
Mary Gilman
Anne Giordano and Gary Arnold in memory of Gloria Oneglia
Stuart T. Gish
Ronald Glander
Helen T. Glenn in memory of Dr. John S. Glenn
Faith and Donald Goetz
Ann Gold
Nancy Goldring
Patricia and Arnold Goldstein
Maria Gonzalez
Fausto D. Gonzalez Jr.
Ciara Gonzalez
Terry Goodwin
Gene J. Gort
Martin Gosman
Carol and Michael Gould
Mr. and Ms. David W. Gourley in honor of Suz Hinman's birthday
Robert Grady
Mr. and Mrs. Robert W. Grande
Michael Gray
Carolyn and John Grazia
Jo-Ann and Sister Rosemarie M. Greco
Shelby D. Green
Diana and Edward Greene
Linda and Gary L. Grenfell
Barbara Gridley
Karen and Perley Grimes in memory of Anita Torizzo
Linda Groppo
Paul A. Grossman in memory of Dave Frauenhofer
Margery Groten
Nancy and Philip Groth
Allison Grubbe
Mary Jane and Richard Gryniuk
Guilmartin, Dipiro & Sokolowski, LLC in memory of Anita Torizzo
Eleanor P. Gunn
Sandra Y. Gutierrez
Laszlo Gyorsok
Kristina Hackett
Paula Hains-Rolleston and Humphry D. Rolleston
Terry and Todd Hall
Wendy B. Hamilton
Chris Hanley
Jeffery Hantover
Roy Hardin
Judith Harmon and Zygmunt Karoliszyn
J. Mark Harran
Cynthia and Robert Hart
Christine Hart
Sean Hartnett
Anna S. Hayes
Elizabeth Haywood-Sullivan and Michael Sullivan
Health Insurance Services of CT, LLC
Janet and Richard Healy
Mr. and Mrs. Tim Healy
Diane and David Hebert
Deborah Helck
Katharine Hellman
Lourena Helt in memory of Gloria Oneglia and Carl Muller
Elizabeth  Henderson
Barbara Henri
Teresa J. Herrneckar
Jill and George Hetson
Thomas P. Higgins in memory of Josephine Bruni
Julio C. Hilario
Kathy and Chris Hill
Herbert Hirsch
HOA Community Management, LLC
Satomi and Bradford W. Hoar
Barbara Hocker
Cathleen C. Hodgkinson
Therese Hoeppner
Virginia R. Hoffman
Robert Hoffman
Mary Hoffnagle
Mary Holden
Beth Holloway
Marisa Holtman
William Holub
Honey Badger Management, Inc.
Jean Marie and Ellen Horovitz
Roger L. Horvath
Henrietta and Walter Horvay in memory of Susan and Paul Horvay Jr.
Nancy Hoyt
Leslie R. Hunter
Daphne Hurford and Sandy Padwe
Charles Hurwitz
Melody Iffland
Michael Jackson
Susan Jackson in memory of Carl Muller
Karen E. Jaquith
Laurie and Matthew Jassen
Alison and Kerry Jassen
Gissella Jasuirkowski
Dean A. Johnson
Heidi Johnson
Kate and Martin Johnson
April C. Johnson-Thrall
Catherine M. Jones
Kim M. Jornov
Margery Josephson
Elisabeth Kaestner and Paul DeAngelis
Donald J. Kane
Ronald G. Kastner
Andrew J. Kasznay in memory of Carl Muller
Mr. and Dr. Kathuria
Nancy L. Katz in memory of Carl Muller
Lisa P. Kean
Julie and Gary Keating in memory of Andrew Chupka Jr.
Ruth Keefe in honor of Guy and Robert Rovezzi
Alexa Keener
Bryan P. Keilty
Carol and Frank S. Keller
Peggy and Ted Kelley
Scott A. Kellogg
Deborah and Gregg Kelly
Terry Lynn Kelly
Susan Kennedy
Joseph F. Kenney Jr.
Alice and Peter Kent
Howard Kerpelman
Leslie Kilbourn
Johanna Kimball
Johanna and Anton Kimball
Barbara Kimble-Goodman and Christopher Goodman
Susan and Robert E. King
Susan and Randolph Kinkade
Michael Kinsella
Melanie Kirkpatrick
Melanie Kirkpatrick and Jack David
Gertrud Kiss in memory of Anita Torizzo
Sheila Klapper
Thomas and Rena Klebart
Klebe Fuel Company
Beverly Klein
Terry Klim
Cheryl and Tim Kloczko
Chester M. Kloczko
Donna and Michael Koether
David Koosis
Christine and John Koplas
Karen Kozik
Dale Kramer
Betty Krasne
Bernadette Krayeski in memory of Carl Muller
Joan Kunsch
Christine A. Kurth
Frances and Donald LaCroix
James S. Laflam
Lakeside Enviromental Group LLC in memory of Anita Torizzo
Susan and Jeffrey Lalonde in memory of Carl Muller
Cynthia and Mark Lamoureaux
Susan Lane
Ashli and Jeoffrey Langill
Lisa Lansing
Raymund P. Lao
Janice and Jerry LaPlaca
Sabastien Lasseur
Bethany J. Lee
Marypatricia and Victor Leger
Rebecca T. Lehmann
Jeffrey LeJava
Laura Lemieux
Maryellen and Robert Lengyel
Elizabeth T. Leonetti
Allison Lesch
Robert Levin in honor of Ruth Baumann
Diane and Mark Libby
Theodore Life
Norman E. Lindroth CPA
Litchfield County Pediatrics, LLC
Santo LoBrutto in memory of Josephine Bruni
Robin Lofquist in honor of Laura Moorehead
Lois J. Logan
Annette and Anthony Lombardi
Carol and Edward G. Lord
Maria Lovallo in memory of Gloria Borla
Virginia and William Lovallo in memory of Clara Lillian Canfield
Ann and Vincent Lovallo
Marie Lovering in memory of Carl Muller
Marie and West Lowe in honor of Suzanne Hinman and Russell Lowe
Richard Loyer
Jay Lucas
Susan J. Luciano
Yvonne Lui and David Lefer
Deborah Lunn
Margherita and Frank A. Luzzi
Timothy Lyman and Alden Smith
Susan MacEachron and Michael Halloran
Frederick Machuga in memory of Katherine Machuga
Caitlin Macy and Jeremy Barnum
H. R. Madeux Agency Inc.
Robin and Michael Magistrali in memory of Josephine Bruni and Carl Muller
Douglas Mahard
Joyce and Jeffrey Maher in memory of Mike Maher
Doris and David Maitland
Rona Malakoff
Maura Malo
Liz Malzac
Christopher Mandeville
Donna Marconi in memory of Rita Pacheco
Kimberly Margaraci
Carole Mark
Jacqueline Markham-Priaulx and Allan Priaulx
Robert E. Marra
Michele Marrin
Eileen and Erich Marriott
Warner Marshall
Kristin C. Marsoli and Nicholas Jacovino in memory of Carl Muller
Jayne and Leo Martigneni in memory of Raymond A. and Gloria Oneglia, Francis J. and Louisa Oneglia, A. George and Elmira Oneglia, Robert G. 'Bob' Oneglia  and Anita Torizzo
Margaret and Oscar R. Martinez
Sandy and Bruce Mason
George Massey
Mr. and Ms. Leonard Matejek
Marie and Stephen Matey, Jr. in memory of Andrew Chupka
Anita Mathewson
Peggy Matthews
Donna and Brian Mattiello in memory of Josephine Bruni
Elizabeth R. Mayer
Kerwin Mayers
Marianne Maynard and John Liolos in memory of Josephine Bruni
Carolyn and Samuel Mazzarelli
Mary Jane and James Mazzarelli
Barbara Mazzei
Christine R. McAvoy in memory of Josephine Bruni
Pamela J. McCann
Margaret L. McCarthy and John L. Czajka in memory of Carl Muller
Madeline McClave and Richard Frieder
Priscilla and Alan McCord
Brian McCormick Esq.
Nancy and Patrick McCotter
Bryan, Tara, Kaelyn, Chase, Stella and Tito in honor of Shirley MacCallum
Lucille M. McGinness in memory of Josephine Bruni
Susan and Thomas McGowan
Virginia V. McIntoshn
Cynthia McKenzie
Mary F. McManus
James McNulty
Barbara McQueen and Roger Behrens
Mr. and Mrs. Winter Mead
Patricia and Curt Mechare in memory of Rolland and Catherine Allyn
Milsi Medina
Norman Mellk
Angie Melton
F. V. Menegus in memory of Andrew Chupka
Cristina Mera
Thomas N. Metcalf III
Carol Miles
Lucy Minden
Lorraine and Richard Minelli
Cynthia Mirbach
Modern Barber Shop
Rebecca and James Mogob
Hope and John Mongeau
Joseph Montebello and Ron Leal
Leslie and Nick Moore
Deborah and David Moore
Susan Moore
Gayle Moraski in honor of Shirley MacCallum
Jerri Morgan
Amanda Morin
Jane Morrow
Sheila and Paul Moses
Curtis Mosley
Joyce Mowrey and Christopher P. Craig
Judith and Khoury Mubarek
H.M. Mueller Jr. in memory of Carl Muller
Carl and Cara Muller in memory of Victor P. Reis
Jeanette and Kenneth Muller in memory of Carl Muller
Robert Muro
Susan Murphy
Timothy J. Murphy
Wendy Murphy in memory of Nina Hart
Kara and Michael Muth
Lisa Nanni
Ruth Ursone Napoleone
Karen and Leo Nardi in memory of Anita Torizzo
Chester Nason
Phyllis Nauts
Carole Neag
Mr. and Mrs. Charles C. Neale
Vavra and William J. Neller
Gloria L. Nelson
Judy Nelson
Megan Nelson
Thomas C. Nelson
Mary New
Patricia and Roger Newbury
Lisa Newell
John Newkirk
Richard J. Ney in memory of Josephine Bruni
Pamela Nichols
Nancy and Godwin Noell
Mary Pat and Ed Noonan
Northwest Community Bank in memory of Josephine Bruni
Northwest Hills Credit Union
Jennifer Oberg
Joan and Morgan O'Brien
Sally and Peter O'Brien, Jr.
Amy Ogle
Mr. and Mrs. Paul O'Heron
Sharon and Paul Okraska
Patricia and James Okrongly
John A. Olexa in memory of Andrew Chupka Jr.
Gail and Charles Olsen in memory of Andrew Chupka
Ruthann Olsson
Ruth O'Meara
Katherine Oneglia and Jay Trevorrow in memory of Anita Torizzo
R. Bradford Oneglia
Trish O'Reilly and James Huffstetler
Rose Orelup
David Ort
Muneko Otani
Philip Owens
Dr. Matthew N. Pagano
Beth and Jason Pajak in honor of Shirley MacCallum
Alyson Paliwoda
Betty Palmer
William B. Pape
Noami Papirno
Sandra D. Parente
David Parkinson
Susan and Anthony Pasquariello, Sr. in memory of Anita Torizzo
Delia A. Pasquariello
Barbara Patch
Paul Patch
Leonore Patterson in memory of Anita Torizzo
Olivia Paulino
Mary Ellen and Ronald Peasley
Eve and Raymond Pech
David S. Peck
Shirley Pedone
Tom Pedro
Blanca Penaranda
Cathy Pennington in memory of Josephine Bruni
Jane and Frank Pennington
James Pepper
Marianella Perez-Swanson
Kristen Perlman
Carla and David Perlotto
Marion Perosino in memory of Josephine Bruni
Jimmy Perras in honor of Shirley MacCallum
Caterina Perugini
Laurene and Gerald Pesce
Susan and David Peters in memory of Josephine Bruni
Linda Peters
Julie E. Peterson
Petricone's Torrington Pharmacy
Halyna Petroncak
Brigid S. Pfeifer
Lauren M. Phelan
Jeffrey Phillips
Martha and Kevin Phillips
Heidi Picard-Ramsay and Tim Ramsay in memory of Bernece Ramsay
Melissa and Todd Piker
Francis Pinto
George Pollick
Judith and Roger Pollick in memory of Victor Reis
Isabelle and Thomas Pollock in memory of Josephine Bruni
Sharon Poluhowich
Linda and Raymond Poniatoski Jr.
Colleen and Robert Poole in honor of Shirley MacCallum
Muriel Popham in memory of Josephine Bruni
Robert Porter
Suzanne Potters
Ciara Pray
Maureen and Philip P. Prelli
Robert and Nancy Pretak
Progressive Paving and Construction
Caryl Pucino
Denise Raap
Stuart L. Rabinowitz
Dolores Raimo
H Ramirez Guerra
The Hon. Curtis and Mrs. Susan Rand
Rosina Rand
Laura Rawlings and Michael Petricone
Adele and Joseph Reale
Corinne Rebillard
Debbie Redman
Greta Redmond
Cora Regis in memory of Anita Torizzo
Maureen and Alan Regner
Beverly and Norman Reich
Steve and Meg Reilly
Anthony L. Renzullo
Gail J. Renzullo
Mary-Elin Renzullo
Rebecca Reslock and Donald Gagliardi
Renee M. Revaz and David L. Baldwin in memory of Andrew Chupka
Nery Reyes
Ricardo Reyes
Cynthia and John Reznick
Carter Richards
Lynn and William Richmond
Sally Richtmeyer
Elizabeth and Thomas Rickart
Janet and Lawrence Rivkin
Richard A. Robbins
Dorothy and Roger Robbins
Kenneth Roberge
Elizabeth Robinson in memory of Carl Muller
Joan Robinson
Betty Rodgers
Anne-Marie Rosaler
Caren and Gordon Ross
Gretchen M. Ross in memory of Carl Muller
Nancy P. Ross
Paul B. Ross
Cynthia and Gerald Rothstein
Christopher Rovero
Rosaria Rovero
Patty and Guy Rovezzi
Diana and Raymond Roy
Andrea and Todd Russo
John Russo
Jaci Ryan
Jeremiah J. Ryan
Nicholas Ryan
Rose Diane Ryan in memory of Gloria Oneglia
Diane and Michael Rybak
Annette Sabia
Susan and Ron Sadecki in honor of Jenna Sadecki
Leslie M. Saed
Jay Sams
Christopher S. Sanderson in memory of Carl Muller
Ileana B. Santore
Elaine and Bruno Santoro
Miriam Satifka
Adrieme L. Scarfo in memory of Carl Muller
Jeremy Schaller
Ronald A. Schanz
Julie Scharnberg
Edith and Kenneth Schechter
Linda and Herbert Schettler
Julie R. Schmit in memory of Josephine Bruni
Meghan Schmitt in memory of Anita Torizzo
Karin A. Schneider
Beth and Franz Schober
Marian G. Schroeder
Sara Schuch
Thomas M. Schuch
Kathleen and Murray Schuyler in memory of Carl Muller
Suzanne Schwartz
Colleen J. Schwarz
Louise Scotti
William R. Scoville CPA
Denise Sehnal
Mary Ann and Lou Seiser in memory of Anita Torizzo
Arthur Selkowitz
Loreen Sellitto in honor of Matthew and Jonathan
Mary Ann Semrau in memory of Carl Muller
Barbara Z. Sepples
Mary Lou Serafini in memory of Rita Pacheco
Krystina Shandra
Dan Shaw and Ramon Montala
Daniel Shaw
Linda and Dale Sheffield
Courtney Shepard
Sara Sherman
Suzan Shutan
Doris Sibley in memory of Anita Torizzo
Penelope and Clement Sidlosky
Conrad Sienkiewicz
John B. Simmons
Bonnie Simon
Lisa Lansing Simont and Doc Simont
Nan Skeie
Sandy and David Slemmer
Magda Smielewska-Antov in memory of Anita Torizzo
Barbara C. Smith
Deborah Smith
Elizabeth C. Smith
Jacqui C. Smith
Judith and George Smith
Kate Smith
Mollie M. Smith
Nancy and Andrew Smith in memory of Anita Torizzo
Kirill Sobolev
Lisa and Michael Soliani
Martha Soliday
Noeleen and Paul Soraghan
Dr. Kelley E. Spoerl in memory of Carl Muller
Jack Sprucinski
Carole St. Mark
Carol and Charles H. Staats
Laura Stancs
Jennifer Starble
Jennifer Starble in memory of Joan Dante
Sterling Sintered Technologies, Inc.
Connie Steuerwalt
Jannette Stevens in memory of Peter Cerruto
Frances and Mark Stoffer
William W. Stowe
Gordon Strother
Kathleen and Stephen Stupak
Ginger and Kevin Sullivan in memory of Carl Muller
Paul W. Summers in memory of Anita Torizzo
Sunoco Partners Marketing & Terminals LP
Superior Pipeline Company, LLC
Judy Suslow in memory of Anita Torizzo
Richard A. Sussman, Ph.D.
Nancy Suttenberg
Mary E. Swanson and Victoria M. Buins in memory of Carl Muller
Christopher J. Sweeney
Claudia A. Sweeney
Norma Sweet-Loverin
Susan and William Sweetman
Marjorie Swendsen
Mr. and Mrs. Jeffery Takahashi in memory of Anita Torizzo
Michael E. Tamsin
Kristen and Jeremy L. Tangarone
Evelyn Task
Catherine Tatge
Tavern Off The Green
Joelene and Robert Teittinen in memory of Anita Torizzo
Judith Theeb
Louise Thibodaux in honor of George Potts' birthday
Katharine and Walter Thompson
Tara and Jonathan Thompson
Vickie Thompson in honor of Norfolk Hair Station
Terri Tibbatts in memory of Gloria Oneglia
Cathleen and John Todor
Tony's Coffee Express
Torrington Municipal and Teachers Federal Credit Union
Torrington Sash and Door
Torrington Woman's Club in memory of Josephine Bruni
Joan Tourville
Julie Trager
Christine L. Tralongo in memory of Allen Hirschman
Lisa and Gerald Traub
Travelers Matching gift from Steve Sundquist
Richard Tripp
Kim and Kevin Trumbull
Leticia and Harry Tubman
Robin Ruwet-Turpin
Roberta D. Tyson
Union Flooring Installations, LLC in memory of Carl Muller
United Way of Central & Northeastern Connecticut
Ruth B. Vaill
Brenda Valentin
Kelly Valentino and D Parkinson
Louise and Roy Van Alstyne
Bonnie VanGilder and Jonathan Landman
Dr. Frank R. Vanoni
Lesa and Thomas Vanotti
Maureen and Robert Vare
Elizabeth J. Varrichio
Sally Vaun
Nicholas Veltri, DMD in memory of Andrew Chupka
Venetian Restaurant in memory of Josephine Bruni
Bruce Verlato in memory of Carl Muller
Kate and James S. Vick
Valerie Vitalo
Dr. Pamela Vogel
Sira Vogini
Susan Vontell and Michael Kovalchik
Betsy Vorce
Sharon and Louis Waagner
Darleene and Fredric Wadhams
Lesley Waldron
Kathryn Waldron
M. Joan and Allan Walker
Curry K. Walker
Katheryn and Thomas Wall
Nicole Walsh
Erica A. Walton in memory of Carl Muller
Lee Ann Ward
Megan Ward
Sibyl Webb
Sarah B. Wehry
Katharine and Edward Weik in memory of Josephine Bruni
Dr. Gerson Weiss
Cynthia and William Welch
Richard Welk in memory of Carl Muller
Karen L. Welz
Karen Wesolowski
Joanna M. Wesson
Regina Wexler
Eva K. Weymouth
Elizabeth Whalen, M.D.
Susan A. Whitback in memory of Catherine Kloppenburg
Rebecca Steinberg Whitaker
Whiting Mills, LLC
Donald R. Whitley in memory of Josephine Bruni
Jane Williams
John H. Williams, Jr. in memory of Andrew Chupka
Kathleen Williams
Patricia and Walter Williamsen
Robin and John Willink in memory of Anita Torizzo
The Hon. Roberta Willis and Mr. Bill Willis in memory of Sondra Zeidenstein
Judy and Robert Winters
Robert Winters
Wisdom House Retreat and Conference Center
Barbara F. Wolkowitz
Clare Workman in memory of Jennie Havens Moran
Carol and James Wright in memory of Carl Muller
Beverly Wyckoff
Amy Wynn and Eli Horowitz
Armando L. Zarazu
Steven J. Zarrella
Rita and James Zeller in memory of Carl Muller
Martha R. Zimiles
Richard A. Zimmerman
Jerry Zinser

*for the establishment of a fund

More than $72,000 in gifts were made to The Cancer Care Fund of the Litchfield Hills.
For a complete list of gifts, please contact
The Center for Cancer Care
P.O. Box 1801
Litchfield, CT 06759

return to the table of contents

 

Grant-Making Funds Help our Northwest Corner Thrive

The more than 286 funds with the Community Foundation address current and emerging needs in the areas of arts and culture, civic improvements, basic needs, animal care and conservation, and put education within reach for local students.

1421 Opportunity Fund
Roberta Lee August Fund
Bank of Boston Fund
Borghesi Family Fund
Khurshed Bhumgara Fund
Brooks Bank Fund
John Brooks Fund
Fred and Josephine Bruni Fund
Susan A. Bruso Memorial Fund
The Buchanan Fund
Miriam Mason Cable Trust Fund
Caleb J. Camp Trust
The Canaan Foundation Non-Endowed Fund
Robert V. Carr Fund
Robert Venn Carr, Jr. Fund
Peter G. Cerruto Memorial Fund
Marion Isabell Coe Fund
Cynthia Conklin & Family Fund For Pets in Need
Eva M. Coty Fund
Mary H. Coutant Fund for Rising Star Camp
Jeannine and Gerald Coutu Memorial Fund
Critter Fund
Ruth and Robert Cron Endowment Fund

COVID-19 Rapid Response Fund, est. 2020 - This Fund supports local nonprofits experiencing the economic impact of the COVID-19 pandemic and its impact on those they serve.

Edward W. Diskavich Fund
Draper Foundation Fund
The Echo Valley Foundation Fund
Marion Wm. and Alice Edwards Fund
Elson-Slemmer Fund for the Environment
The Emeritus Fund
First National Bank of Litchfield Fund
Fleet General Fund
Friends Helping Children Fund
Friends of New Hartford Fund
Lucia Tuttle Fritz Fund
Carlton D. Fyler and Jenny R. Fyler Fund
Jim and Nancy Garfield Compassion Fund
Jim & Nancy Garfield Fund for the Arts
Gillian and Polly Fund
Richard M. Gilman Memorial Fund
Joshua Girolimon CRT Fund
Dr. John S. Glenn Fund for Nurses
The Wayne M. Gnazzo & Family Fund
Sue Grossman Still River Greenway Fund
Holley-Doremus Fund
Anson and Caroline Catlin Hungerford Trust Fund
The Jeff and Diane Johnson Community Enhancement Fund
Keroden Endowed Fund
Jeffrey and Susan Lalonde Community Betterment Fund
Litchfield Bancorp Board of Directors Advised Fund
Litchfield Community Center Music Fund
Barbara D. Lemmen Fund
Richard Leone COCC Fund
The MacCallum Family Fund for Animal Welfare
The Making Cents Fund
The Merz Family Fund
Miles for Moe Fund

Milewski & Masisak Families Fund, est. 2020 - This donor advised family fund supports charitable, scientific, or educational initiatives throughout Northwest, CT.

Robert C. Miller and Carol H. Miller Fund
The Cara and Carl Muller Fund for Community Support
TAPSG Marion Muschell Award
New Hartford Education Fund
New Hartford Village Cemetery Fund
Norfolk NET Fund
Northwest Building Healthier Communities Fund
Northwest Connecticut Philanthropy Fund
Northwest Hills Fuel Bank Fund
The Molly O’Connell Fund

Karen M. O’Connor Fund, est. 2020 - This discretionary fund was established by Ms. O’Connor through her estate planning. The fund supports elderly and disabled care for residents of Norfolk, Winsted and Torrington; the Little Guild of St. Francis, Last Post, and performing arts programs. The Fund also supports charitable grants within Northwest, CT when and where they are needed most.

One Twenty One Fund
Brian J. O’Neil Memorial Fund
Barbara Oneglia Alvarez Tycienski Fund

Raymond A. and Gloria B. Oneglia Family Fund, est. 2020 - This fund was established by the Oneglia’s children in 2020 to honor their parents’ Italian heritage, strong work ethic and philanthropic leadership in Northwest, CT.

Robert B. and Cheryl Freehill Pauls Fund
Pierpont Chapter #49 Order of the Eastern Star Fund
Andrew Pike Memorial Fund
PLK Fund
John A. Ponte Memorial Fund

Donna Raftery and Vincent Inconiglios Fund, est. 2020 - This donor-advised fund supports charitable, scientific, and educational initiatives in Northwest, CT.

Rebensacla Fund
Virginia and Joseph Ruwet Fund
Scanlan Family Fund
Nolin Selby Fund
Marlene & Chris Smith Family Fund
Edwin M. Stone and Edith H. Stone Fund
Polly and Wesley Strand and James L. Holmes Fund for Programs for Women and Children
Louis O. Thibeault Fund for the Advancement of Children’s Education

Leverett W. Tiffany Fund, est. 2020 - This fund was established in 2020 from a Trust established by Leverett W. Tiffany, general manager of The New England Knitting Company of Winsted in the late 1800s and early 1900s. During WW1 the company dedicated more than 80 percent of its production to manufacturing wool garments for the United States Army, and employed many women while their husbands, fathers and brothers were deployed. The fund as Tiffany established in the original trust, benefits Winsted women experiencing economic hardship or illness.

Torrington Club Fund
Torrington Savings Bank Fund
Torrington Savings Fund
Torrington-Winsted Rotary Non Endowed Fund
Seth L. Tracy Memorial Fund for Special Needs
Margaret C. Tupper Fund
Frank and Vivienne Vanoni CRT Fund
The G&G Educational Foundation Edward and Rachel Wang Family Fund
The G&G Educational Foundation James P. Wang Family Fund
The G&G Educational Foundation Jo Wang and Kiau Loi Family Fund
The G&G Educational Foundation Nancy A. Wang Family Fund
Mary C. Williams Fund
The Women & Girls Fund
Youth Fund
Feliciano and Lydia Turri Zaccheo Fund
T.J. Zappulla Fund

return to the table of contents

 

Grants that Make a Difference

Through the generosity of fundholders, fund advisors and donors, nonprofits were awarded more thamn $3.7 million in grants in support of immediate needs, and programs and capital projects to support local nonprofits working to improve lives and strengthen communities.

After School Arts Program
AHA - After School Program
ALS Association CT Chapter
American Friends Service Committee
American Mural Project
American Red Cross Connecticut Chapter
Amy’s Angels Corporation
Animal Protective Foundation
Animal Rescue Foundation, Inc.
Apex Community Care
Asian Americans Advancing Justice, AAJC
Asian Americans Advancing Justice-Asian Law Caucus
Asian Pacific Islander Cultural Center
Asian Women’s Shelter
ASU Foundation
Audubon Sharon
Aurora Women and Girls Foundation
Author’s League Fund
Beardsley & Memorial Library
Beaver Institute, Inc.
The Licia & Mason Beekley Community Library
Bethlehem Ambulance Association, Inc.
Bideawee
Book Industry Charitable Foundation
Botelle Elementary School
Bronc Callahan Community Fund, Inc.
CAFTA
Cameron House Foundation
Canaan Child Care Center, Inc.
Canaan Fire Company
Canaan Seventh-Day Adventist Church
Cancer Care Fund of the Litchfield Hills
Caring For Bethlehem
Catholic Charities, Inc., Family Service Center
Center Congregational Church
Center for Asian American Media
Charlotte Hungerford Hospital Administration
Cheshire Land Trust
Chinatown Community Development Center
Chinese Museum Foundation
Chore Service, Inc.
Civic Life Project
CMHA/Northwest Center for Family Service & ME
Town of Colebrook
Colebrook Associates, Inc.
Colebrook Congregational Church
Colebrook Historical Society
Colebrook Land Conservancy
Colebrook Preservation Society, Inc.
Community Asian Theatre of the Sierra
Community Food Bank
Community Health & Wellness Center of Greater Torrington
Community Kitchen of Torrington
Community Mental Health Affiliates, Inc.
Connecticut Association for Human Services
Connecticut Community Foundation
Connecticut Council for Philanthropy
Connecticut Democracy Center
Connecticut Food Bank
Connecticut Humane Society
Connecticut Junior Republic
Connecticut Veterinary Medical Foundation
Cornell University College of Veterinary Medicine
Cornell University for the Cornell Feline Health Center College of Vet Medicine
The Corner Food Pantry
Cornwall Child Center
Cornwall Historical Society
Cornwall Library Association
Cornwall Social Services
Cornwall Volunteer Fire Department
Couch-Pipa VFW Post 6851
Crescendo, Inc.
Dakin Pioneer Valley Humane Society
Dan Cosgrove Animal Shelter
Doctors Without Borders/Medecins Sans Frontieres
EdAdvance
Educated Canines Assisting with Disabilities
Edward E. Sullivan Senior Center
Explorations Charter School
Falls Village Day Care Center
Falls Village Emergency Relief/Fuel Fund
Falls Village Senior Center
Falls Village Volunteer Fire Department
Family & Children’s Aid, Inc.
Family Business, Inc.
Family Strides, Inc.
First Congregational Church of Torrington
FISH of Northwestern Connecticut
Fishes & Loaves Food Pantry
Five Points Gallery
Food Rescue US
Foothills Visiting Nurse & Home Care, Inc.
Friendly Hands Food Bank, Inc.
Geer Corporation
Geer Village
Germantown Friends School
W. L. Gilbert Trust Corporation
The Gilbert School
Goshen Community Care & Hospice
Goshen Good Neighbor Fund
Greenwoods Counseling Referrals
Greenwoods Scholarship Foundation, Inc.
Grumbling Gryphons Children’s Theatre
Habitat for Humanity of Northwest Connecticut
Hands of Grace
Harwinton Historical Society
Harwinton Land Conservation Trust
Harwinton Library Friends, Inc.
Harwinton Westside Volunteer Fire Comp.
Hazon
Healing Hoofbeats of CT, Inc.
Healing Meals Community Project
Health Pathfinder
Helping Hands Chore Service
Heritage Land Preservation Trust, Inc.
Holy Trinity Lutheran Church
Housatonic Child Care Center
Housatonic Valley Association
Housatonic Youth Service Bureau
Humane Society of Schuyler County
David M. Hunt Library
Joyful Noise, Inc.
Junior Achievement of SW New England
Kent Affordable Housing, Inc.
Kent Library Association
Town of Kent Social Services
Kestrel Land Trust
KidsPlay Children’s Museum
Lakeville Hose Company
LARC, Inc.
Last Post Cat Refuge (Vivisection Investigation League)
Litchfield Community Center, Inc.
Litchfield County 4-H Foundation
Litchfield County Family Child Care Network
Litchfield County Fire Chiefs Emergency Plan, Inc.
Litchfield Department of Social Services
Litchfield High School Scholarship Association
Litchfield Hills Chore Service
Litchfield Hills Elderly Nutrition Program
Litchfield Montessori School
Litchfield Performing Arts
Little Britches Therapeutic Riding
Little Guild of Saint Francis
Lumos Foundation USA, Inc.
Mahaiwe Performing Arts Center
Maria Seymour Brooker Memorial
Marine Corps-Law Enforcement Foundation
McCall Center for Behavioral Health
Mental Health Connecticut
Mohonk Preserve, Inc.
MSPCA
Museum of Chinese in America
Music Mountain
National Cowboy & Western Heritage Museum
National Education for Assistance Dog Services, Inc.
Natural Areas Conservancy
New Beginnings of Northwest Hills Litchfield County, Inc.
New England Airedale Rescue (NEAR)
New England Paralyzed Veterans of America
New Hampshire SPCA
New Hartford Land Trust
New Hartford PTO
New Opportunities, Inc.
Town of Norfolk
North Canaan Social Services
Northwest Connecticut Arts Council
Northwest Connecticut Land Conservancy
Northwest Connecticut YMCA
Northwest Hills Council of Governments
Northwest Regional Workforce Investment Board
Northwestern Connecticut Community College
Nutmeg Ballet Conservatory for the Arts
NYC Impact Sports, Inc.
Oak Hill
Oberlin Shansi
Old Friends, Inc.
Oliver Wolcott Library, Inc.
Operation Overflow
Our Companions Domestic Animal Sanctuary
Partners for Sustainable Healthy Communities
Permanently Disabled Jockeys Fund, Inc.
Pilobolus, Inc.
Prime Time House
Project Playground New Hartford
RAICES
Regional Hospice
Roaring Brook Nature Center
Running Start - Bringing Young Women to Politics
Salisbury Visiting Nurse Association
Salisbury Volunteer Ambulance Service
Salvation Army of Torrington
Salvation Army Winsted Regional Service Center
Sand Road Animal Hospital, LLC
School on the Green
Sharon Day Care
Sharon Housing Authority
Smithsonian APA
SOAR Educational Enrichment, Inc.
SpiritHorse Therapeutic Riding Center of Canton, Inc.
St. John Paul The Great Parish
St. John’s Episcopal Church
St. Paul’s Hilltop Christian Early Learning Center
Stamford Hospital Foundation
Steep Rock Association, Inc.
Supportive Housing Works, Inc.
Susan B. Anthony Project
Torrington Historical Society
Torrington Library
Torrington Public Schools
Torrington Youth Service Bureau
Trinity Lime Rock Episcopal Church
Tri-State Center For the Arts, Inc.
Tufts University, Cummings School of Veterinarian Medicine
Two Hearts Pregnancy Care Center
United Board for Christian Higher Education in Asia
United Church of Christ in Cornwall
United Congregational Church
United East Athletics Association (UEAA)
United Way of Northwest Connecticut, Inc.
University of Connecticut Foundation, Inc.
Valley Thrift Shop
Vassar College Annual Fund/Class Giving
Veterans Service Office & Museum
Volunteers in Medicine Berkshires, Inc.
Warm the Children
Warner Theatre
Warren Public Library
Town of Warren Social Services
Washington Ambulance Association, Inc.
Washington Community Fund, Inc.
Washington Community Housing Trust
We Adopt Greyhounds, Inc.
West Hartford Public Schools Foundation, Inc.
Winchester Land Trust, Inc.
Winchester Youth Service Bureau
Winsted Area Child Care Center
Winsted Senior Center and Senior Enrichment Program
Winsted United Methodist Church
Wisdom House Retreat and Conference Center
Women’s Support Services
Yale University
Yankee Golden Retriever Rescue

return to the table of contents

 

Northwest Corner Gives Covid-19 Relief Grants

In June of 2020, the Community Foundation launched Northwest Corner Gives, a crowdsourced giving platform created by the Community Foundation to help local nonprofits raise funds to meet the ongoing needs of operating during Covid-19. The Community Foundation posted nonprofit fundraising goals to northwestcornergives.org and provided staff and volunteers with a communications tool kit to help them reach their supporters.

Through the Northwest Corner Gives Covid-19: Rapid Response Fund, the Community Foundation guaranteed a grant for 50 percent of each nonprofit goal, and then matched dollar-for-dollar each gift until every nonprofit goal was achieved.

Northwest Corner Gives provided $635,280 to local nonprofits, making possible renovations providing for social distancing and healthier air-flow in facilities serving clients; closing the gap on fundraising short falls created by cancelled events and performances; furnishing the technology needed to enable staff and volunteers to provide services remotely; purchasing PPE equipment and cleaning supplies, restocking food pantries and helping to provide meals to school-age children, and much more.

return to the table of contents

 

Scholarship and Academic Funds Create a Brighter Future

Scholarship and Academic Award Funds are established to support educational purposes. Fundholders can restrict a scholarship fund to students attending a specific educational institution or pursuing specific courses of study. Community Foundation staff work with guidance counselors and coaches to locate eligible students, facilitate the application process and award recipients.

Mary Ellen Adamo Scholarship Fund
Anthony: “Frank” Amicone Memorial Scholarship Fund
Russell Anderson, Carmen Brooks Anderson, and Henry Vail Brooks Scholarship Fund
Stephen G. Andre Memorial Scholarship Fund
Regina Tate Balfe Memorial Nursing Scholarship Fund
Betsy L. Bertoli Scholarship Fund
Khurshed Bhumgara Fund
David R. Bennett Scholarship Fund
Russell F. Bruno Scholarship Fund
Jack and Ruth Calder Scholarship Fund
Mae Casali Bonvicini Scholarship Fund
Erman Cavagnero Memorial Scholarship Fund
Steven A. Chupka Memorial Scholarship Fund
Tim Considine Memorial Scholarship Fund
Dick Cooke Memorial Scholarship Fund
Fred J. Coffin Memorial Scholarship Fund
Shawn Collins Memorial Scholarship Fund
Cornwall Conservation Trust Student Grants Fund
Eva M. Coty Memorial Scholarship Fund
Helen H. Dautrich Scholarship Fund
John Denza Memorial Scholarship Fund
Edward W. Diskavich Scholarship Fund
Cornelius Donahue Memorial Scholarship Fund
Robert G. Doyle Memorial Scholarship Fund
Frances H. Ducci Scholarship Fund
East School Robert Kelly Scholarship Fund
Marion Wm. Edwards Scholarship Fund
Bob and Ray Good Scholarship Fund
Florence Hakalski Scholarship Fund
Michael G. Haschak Scholarship Fund
Elizabeth & Santo Fainelli Scholarship Fund
Joseph Farrington Memorial Scholarship Fund
Kathleen T. Finn Memorial Scholarship Fund
Charles and Pierina Fossati Scholarship Fund
Helen and Mario Garbin Scholarship Fund
Health Care Auxiliary Scholarship Fund
Italian-American Republican Club Scholarship Fund
Diane and Jeff Johnson Scholarship Fund
Earle R. Julian Scholarship Fund
Frank Kalinowski Memorial Scholarship Fund
Robert J. Lariviere, Jr. Memorial Scholarship Fund
Torrington Lithuanian Mutual Benefit Club Scholarship Fund
Robert C. & Margaret G. Lizotte Art Scholarship Fund
Julia McDonnell/Henry Fries Scholarship Fund
Frank “Frankie” J. McGowan, Jr. Memorial Scholarship Fund
John J. and Anne M. Milewski Scholarship Fund
John A. and Ann K. Mettling Scholarship Fund
Kenneth K. Mills Scholarship Fund
Donald F. and Norma K. Mougenot Scholarship Fund
James Murphy Memorial Scholarship Fund
Victor Muschell, Sr. Memorial Scholarship Fund
North School PTO Scholarship Fund
Nursing/Industrial Arts Scholarship Fund
Piemontese Club Memorial Scholarship Fund
Michele Farley Pittler Scholarship Fund
Friends of John Ponte Memorial Scholarship Fund
Leonard Rendino Scholarship Fund
Joseph and Bernice Repas Scholarship Fund
Margaret Ringstad Riefe Scholarship Fund
The Rivera Family Fund for Arts and Music
Dr. Shenoi & Family Scholarship Fund

The Shepard Family Scholarship Fund, est. 2020 - Established through the estate planning of Miner “Dick” Dewitt Shepard, a lifelong educator, to support scholarships for Northwest Connecticut students pursuing and/or continuing their education.

Alan Silano Memorial Scholarship Fund
Arthur R. Smith Scholarship Fund
Southwest School Scholarship in Memory of Marion Wm. Edwards Fund
Jeff Stannard Memorial Scholarship Fund
Nellie J. Sullivan Memorial Scholarship Fund
Apolonia Stanulis Scholarship Fund
Student Council Scholarship Fund, Torrington
Mariantonia Tate Memorial Allied Health Scholarship Fund
Temkin Family Valedictory Award Fund
Albert C. and Rose Turri Scholarship Fund
Torrington UNICO Foundation Scholarships
Frederick J. Wilcox Sportsmanship Scholarship Fund
The United Nations Association of Connecticut Scholarship Fund
Westside School Association/Harry Arsego Memorial Scholarship Fund
James P. and Mildred Gregg Zucco Scholarship Fund

return to the table of contents

 

Agency Funds Strengthen Local Nonprofits

Agency Funds are established by nonprofits to support their charitable needs. The Community Foundation handles the management and stewardship of their charitable assets to enable a stable source of revenue for the nonprofit at a low cost. This frees the nonprofit and its board of directors to concentrate on the pursuit of the nonprofit’s charitable mission.

American Legion Post 46 Fund for Goshen Community Care and Hospice
Susan B. Anthony Project Capital Improvement Reserve Fund
Susan B. Anthony Project Endowment Fund
The Beekley Library Capital Fund
The Beekley Library Future Building Construction Fund
The Licia Beekley Garden and Winar Piano Fund
The Licia & Mason Beekley Community Library Endowment Fund
Lee Tangarone Memorial Fund for Children’s Programs and Collections
The Cancer Care Fund of the Litchfield Hills
Chore Service Endowment Fund
Cornwall Conservation Trust Bennett Stewardship Fund
Cornwall Conservation Trust Brokaw Stewardship Fund

Cornwall Conservation Trust Coltsfoot Valley Easement Fund, est. 2020 - CCT funds are used for land acquisition and management, with the aim of preserving unspoiled open space for the benefit of the community at large.

Cornwall Conservation Trust Cooley Stewardship Fund
Cornwall Conservation Trust Dodd Stewardship Fund
Cornwall Conservation Trust Endowment Fund
Cornwall Conservation Trust Fox/Lane Stewardship Fund
Cornwall Conservation Trust General Stewardship Fund

Cornwall Conservation Trust Greyledge Preserve Fund, est. 2020 - CCT funds are used for land acquisition and management, with the aim of preserving unspoiled open space for the benefit of the community at large.

Cornwall Conservation Trust Hare Stewardship Fund
Cornwall Conservation Trust Hart Stewardship Fund
Cornwall Conservation Trust Hofer Stewardship Fund
Cornwall Conservation Trust Ives Stewardship Fund
Cornwall Conservation Trust Matland Stewardship Fund
Cornwall Conservation Trust Operating Fund
Cornwall Conservation Trust Prud’homme Stewardship Fund
Cornwall Conservation Trust Rattlesnake Preserve Stewardship Fund
Cornwall Conservation Trust Reserve Fund
Cornwall Conservation Trust Rogers Stewardship Fund
Cornwall Conservation Trust Selby Stewardship Fund
Cornwall Conservation Trust Trinity Forest Stewardship Fund
Cornwall Conservation Trust VanValkenburgh/Burkardt Stewardship Fund
Cornwall Conservation Trust Walker Stewardship Fund
The Cornwall Foundation General Fund
Cornwall Historical Society-Norman Dorsen Fund
Cornwall Historical Society Endowment Fund
Cornwall Library Fund
Friends of Hospice Endowment Fund
Friends of Hospice Mildred S. Pascale Fund
Friends of Hospice Rockefeller Fund
Matthew Flor Endowment Fund
Foundation for Norfolk Living Fund
Goshen Community Care and Hospice Fund
Goshen Historical Society Capital Fund
Goshen Historical Society Endowment Fund
Goshen Land Trust Endowment Fund
Goshen Public Library Endowment Fund
Bernice H. Harmon Hospice Fund
Harwinton Library Friends Fund
Harwinton Library Friends-Stasia Motuzick Endowment Fund
Heritage Land Preservation Trust Endowment Fund
Heritage Land Preservation Trust Fund
Heritage Land Preservation Trust Northwoods Fund
Highland Lake Watershed Association Fund
Theodore A. Hungerford Memorial Museum Association Endowment Fund
The D.M. Hunt Fund
The HYSB Fund
The Institute for American Indian Studies Fund
Kent Community Fund
Kent Library Association Endowment Fund
Litchfield Community Center Legacy Fund
Litchfield Community Center Reserve Fund
Litchfield Garden Club Centennial Fund
Litchfield Montessori School Fund
The Little Guild Endowment Fund
The Little Guild Operational Fund
New England Airedale Rescue Fund
New Hartford Historical Society Endowment Fund
New Hartford Historical Society Fund
Norfolk Connecticut Children’s Foundation Fund
Northwestern CT YMCA Designated Project Fund
Northwestern CT YMCA Endowment Fund
Northwestern CT YMCA Fund
Northwestern CT YMCA Youth Leadership Fund
Railroad Museum of New England – Hazel Koch Fund
The River Stewards of Tomorrow Fund
The Sharon Ambulance Fund
Sharon Community Foundation Fund
Sharon Fire Department John Morgan Fund
Sharon Fire Department Operations Fund
The Sharon Woman’s Club Scholarship Fund
The Taconic Learning Center Fund
Torrington Veteran’s Memorial Wall Fund
United Way of Northwest Connecticut’s “1943 Society” Fund
United Way of Northwest CT Unrestricted Operating Fund
VNA Northwest Endowment Fund
The Warner Theatre Sustainability Fund
The Warner Theatre Sustainability Fund – Non Endowed
Warren Public Library Fund
Washington Art Association Capital Campaign Fund
Washington Art Association, Inc. Endowment Fund
Washington Art Association, Inc. Fund
Washington Garden Club Investment Fund
Winchester Land Trust Fund
Winsted Area Child Care Center Endowment Fund
Winsted Health Center Foundation Fund
Wisdom House Endowment Fund
YMCA Camp Mohawk Arlene Foulds Memorial Fund
YMCA Camp Mohawk Cindy Morse Leadership Development Fund

return to the table of contents

 

Supporting Organizations–Effective Forces for Good

Supporting Organizations are similar to private foundations in that they operate with a separate board of directors with grant-making responsibilities, but because they operate under the “umbrella” of the Community Foundation, they operate more efficiently and with the benefits of a public charity. Directors enjoy a high amount of involvement in their philanthropy while benefiting from the Community Foundation’s grant and investment expertise and administrative support.

Foundation For Community Health supports organizations that work to maintain and improve the physical and mental health of residents* served by Sharon Hospital and organizations that provide community healthcare services within those areas.

In 2020, The Foundation for Community Health supported the following organizations:

Community Health & Wellness Center of Greater Torrington
Geer Village
Health Pathfinder
McCall Center for Behavioral Health

*Canaan, Cornwall, Cornwall Bridge, Warren, East Canaan, Falls Village, Goshen, Kent, Lakeville, Lime Rock, Norfolk, Salisbury, Sharon, South Kent, Taconic, West Cornwall in Connecticut, as well as the New York communities of Amenia, Ancram, Ancramdale, Copake, Copake Falls, Dover Plains, Millbrook, Millerton, Pine Plains, Stanfordville, Wassaic and Wingdale.

The John T. and Jane A. Wiederhold Foundation was created for the purpose of protecting and improving the welfare of animals of all kinds with a focus on cats and dogs, the promotion of veterinary programs, and the protection of wildlife, including endangered species, flora and fauna.

In 2020, The John T. and Jane A. Wiederhold Foundation supported the following organizations:

Animal Protective Foundation
Animal Rescue Foundation, Inc.
Beaver Institute Inc.
Bideawee
Colebrook Land Conservancy
Connecticut Humane Society
Cornell University College of Veterinary Medicine
Dakin Pioneer Valley Humane Society
Dan Cosgrove Animal Shelter
Housatonic Valley Association
Humane Society of Schuyler County
Kestrel Land Trust
Little Guild of Saint Francis
Mohonk Preserve, Inc.
MSPCA
Natural Areas Conservancy
New Hampshire SPCA
Northwestern Connecticut Community College
Our Companions Domestic Animal Sanctuary
Roaring Brook Nature Center
Steep Rock Association, Inc.

return to the table of contents

 

Investment Report

The Northwest CT Community Foundation prides itself on providing prudent stewardship of a sizeable community endowment designed to benefit future generations of Northwest Connecticut citizens. Our investment objective is to maximize the endowment’s purchasing power by pursuing long-term investment results that exceed the annual spending policy—the amount needed for grants and expenses—plus inflation. This allows for sufficient and predictable growth to meet pressing community needs while providing capital preservation into the future.

The oversight and assessment of the Foundation’s investments are conducted by its Board of Directors and Investment Committee. Dedicated to the pursuit of strong returns within acceptable risk tolerances, the Investment Committee employs an asset-allocation strategy designed to capitalize on a well-diversified portfolio that performs well during a variety of market and economic conditions. In doing so, the Investment Committee considers past and expected future performance of available asset classes, including investment strategies of other community foundations, nonprofit endowments and charitable funds, along with a variety of widely accepted performance benchmarks.

PERFORMANCE

The 10-year net annual corporate return ending December 31, 2020, is 9.2

3-year average 16.8%

5-year average 9%

7-year average 8.9%

10-year average 9.2%

return to the table of contents

 

Audited Financials

For the year ending December 2020, with comparable totals for 2019

return to the table of contents

 

Statement of Activities

return to the table of contents

 

Northwest CT Community Foundation Board of Trustees

Thank you to the community leaders who gave generously of their time to serve on the Northwest CT Community Foundation Board of Trustees and Committees in 2020. In its Board of Trustees, the Northwest CT Community Foundation has an active governing body that is responsible not only for establishing the mission and strategic direction of the organization, but also is charged with oversight of its finances, operations and policies.

The Board, which is independent and broadly representative of the people of the Northwest Corner of Connecticut, is comprised of individuals who have demonstrated civic leadership in a variety of ways and who have a strong record of volunteer community service.

BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Anne Sutherland Fuchs, Chair
Adrian Selby, 1st Vice Chair
F. Robert Petricone, 2nd Vice Chair
Donald K. Mayland, Treasurer
Anita Baxter
James Blackketter
Vincent Inconiglios
Gayle Moraski
Victor Muschell
Rod Pleasants
Lori Riiska
Norman “Skip” Rogers
Ronald S. Rosenstein
Barbara Spiegel

STAFF
Guy Rovezzi, President and CEO
Lorraine Haddock, Assistant to the President
Brad Hoar, Vice President of Community Engagement
Julia Scharnberg, Grants and Program Director
Nicole Carlson Easley, Communications Director
Christina Tranquillo, Program and Communications Associate
Leslie Friscia, Finance Director
Daniel Hare, Data and Gift Associate
Sandra Monterose, Program Officer John T. and Jane A. Wiederhold Foundation

Contact your Community Foundation staff at: (860) 626-1245 to discuss your charitable giving options and goals.