Local Students Awarded more than $235,000 in Scholarships

The Northwest CT Community Foundation has awarded more than $239,000 in scholarships and awards to local students for the 2021-2022 academic year. Scholarships and awards are made possible by Northwest CT Community Foundation Funds, established by generous individuals and families. The following students have been awarded scholarships:

ANTHONY “FRANK” AMICONE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Sean Power (Torrington)

RUSSELL ANDERSON, CARMEN BROOKS ANDERSON, AND HENRY VAIL BROOKS SCHOLARSHIP
Rachael Donovan (Torrington)
Abigail Estefani (Torrington)
Liangie Garcia (Torrington)
Olivia Gordon (Torrington)
Amerie Lopez (Torrington)
Shalyn Neary (Torrington)
Divanni Nova (Chicopee, MA)
Veda Patel (Torrington)

STEPHEN G. ANDRE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Christopher Castro (Torrington)

REGINA TATE BALFE MEMORIAL NURSING SCHOLARSHIP
Abigail Fragione (Torrington)

BILL BATTLE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Liora Jones (Torrington)

MAE CASALI BONVICINI SCHOLARSHIP
Daley Curry (Torrington)

JACK & RUTH CALDER SCHOLARSHIP
Natalie Hamel (Harwinton)

ERMAN CAVAGNERO MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Muhammad Hamza (Torrington)

STEVEN A. CHUPKA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Zoe Orie (Torrington)

FRED J. COFFIN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Amaris Goodwin (Torrington)

SHAWN COLLINS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Ava McKinney (Torrington)

TIM CONSIDINE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Abigail Fragione (Torrington)
Zoe Orie (Torrington)

DICK COOKE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Brian Tapia (Torrington)

EVA M. COTY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Alyssa Foster (Torrington)

HELEN H. DAUTRICH SCHOLARSHIP
Emma DaSilva-Martin (Torrington)

EDWARD W. DISKAVICH SCHOLARSHIP
Kolby Driscoll (Torrington)
Abigail Hanlon (Torrington)
Zoe Orie (Torrington)
Joshua Roy (Barkhamsted)

CORNELIUS DONAHUE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Katherine Torlai (Torrington)

ROBERT G. DOYLE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Pedrocarlo Otarola (Torrington)

FRANCES H. DUCCI SCHOLARSHIP
Marguerite Bickford (Canaan/Falls Village)
Natalie Nestler (Cornwall)

EAST SCHOOL PTO ROBERT KELLY SCHOLARSHIP
Daley Curry (Torrington)

ELIZABETH & SANTO FAINELLI SCHOLARSHIP
Amaris Goodwin (Torrington)

KATHLEEN T. FINN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Charlie Mathieu (Torrington)

CHARLES AND PIERINA FOSSATI SCHOLARSHIP
Tatum Marino (Torrington)

HELEN AND MARIO GARBIN SCHOLARSHIP
Marguerite Bickford (Canaan/Falls Village)
Ashley Buick (Goshen)
Aidan McCarthy (Canaan/Falls Village)
John Purdy (Sharon)

BOB AND RAY GOOD SCHOLARSHIP
Zakye Smith (Torrington)

FLORENCE HAKALSKI SCHOLARSHIP
Steven Tran (Torrington)

MICHAEL G. HASCHAK SCHOLARSHIP
Erik Idrovo (Torrington)

HEALTH CARE AUXILIARY SCHOLARSHIP
Marguerite Bickford (Canaan/Falls Village)
Aidan McCarthy (Canaan/Falls Village)

DIANE AND JEFF JOHNSON SCHOLARSHIP
Sydney Cardello (Goshen)
Chloe Copeland (Goshen)

ROBERT C. & MARGARET G. LIZOTTE ART SCHOLARSHIP
Ashton Tyler (Torrington)

JULIA MCDONNELL/HENRY FRIES SCHOLARSHIP
Abigail Estefani (Torrington)

FRANK “FRANKIE” J. MCGOWAN, JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Darren Arias Montesin (Torrington)

JOHN A. AND ANN K. METTLING SCHOLARSHIP
Benjamin Smith (Torrington)

JOHN J. AND ANNE M. MILEWESKI SCHOLARSHIP
Liangie Garcia (Torrington)
Brian Tapia (Torrington)

DONALD F. AND NORMA K. MOUGENOT SCHOLARSHIP
Sydney Bermas (Torrington)
Ashley Buick (Goshen)
Casey Gelormino (Litchfield)
Mason Goodell (Winsted)
Muhammad Hamza (Torrington)
Abigail Larson (Harwinton)
Valeri LeDuc (Terryville)
Danielle Ray (New Hartford)
Lindsey Veneziano (Torrington)

JAMES MURPHY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Shejuti Banik (Torrington)

VICTOR MUSCHELL, SR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Pedrocarlo Otarola (Torrington)

NORTH SCHOOL PTO SCHOLARSHIP
Shejuti Banik (Torrington)

PIEMONTESE CLUB MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Keigen Kittle (Torrington)

MICHELE FARLEY PITTLER SCHOLARSHIP
Muhammad Hamza (Torrington)

FRIENDS OF JOHN PONTE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Brenden Baiardi (Harwinton)
Amanda McCard (Burlington)

LEONARD RENDINO SCHOLARSHIP
Jason Karpeichik (Torrington)

JOSEPH AND BERNICE REPAS SCHOLARSHIP
Cathryn McLaughlin (Torrington)

MARGARET RINGSTAD RIEFE SCHOLARSHIP
Jacqueline Torlai (Torrington)

DR. SHENOI & FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP
Ryley Chabre (Torrington)

THE SHEPARD FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP
Elias Abbott (North Canaan)
Brenden Baiardi (Harwinton)
Olivia Bryant (Litchfield)
Anthony Cardello (Goshen)
Ryley Chabre (Torrington)
Tristan Coolbeth (Litchfield)
Christine Dipippo (Torrington)
Rachael Donovan (Torrington)
Rebecca Dowling (Winsted)
Janessa Green (Barkhamsted)
Natalie Hamel (Harwinton)
Ella Hampson (Cornwall)
Trevor Hampson (Cornwall)
Kristen Kandefer (Goshen)
Emily Kern (Bethlehem)
Amanda King (Litchfield)
Lydia Klingebiel (Kent)
Stella Klingebiel (Kent)
Kaylie Langer (Barkhamsted)
Kendra Link (Norfolk)
Aliza Luminati (Sharon)
Connor Marchand (Winsted)
Tatum Marino (Torrington)
Mallory McCarthy (New Hartford)
Celia  Melanson (Barkhamsted)
Evan Miller (Salisbury)
Rachel Mokriski (Salisbury)
Karoline Morton (New Hartford)
Dierdre Noyce (Torrington)
Pedrocarlo Otarola (Torrington)
John Purdy (Sharon)
Devin Rhoads (Goshen)
Emerson Rinehart (Salisbury)
Justin Roux (Sharon)
Sloane Samele (New Hartford)
Jack Scarpa (Canaan/Falls Village)
Kaitlin Shannon (Litchfield)
Sage Sobek (Litchfield)
Lauren Viets (New Hartford)
Sara Vigliotti (Norfolk)
Emily Ward (Washington)
Evelynn Williams (Barkhamsted)
Jada Wilson (Salisbury)

SOUTHWEST SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP IN MEMORY OF MARION WM. EDWARDS
Dierdre Noyce (Torrington)

JEFF STANNARD MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Muhammad Hamza (Torrington)

APOLONIA STANULIS SCHOLARSHIP
Zajans Crapo (Litchfield)
Daley Curry (Torrington)
Anna Dunn (Litchfield)
Ashley Hamel (Harwinton)
Micah Matsudaira (Cornwall)
Aidan McCarthy (Canaan/Falls Village)
Ashlee Minacci (Canaan/Falls Village)
Sara Mitnik (Litchfield)
Natalie Nestler (Cornwall)
Samantha Ouellette (Bethlehem)
Andrew Romanowki (Warren)
Stockard Samele (Torrington)
Benjamin Upson (Salisbury)
Sarah Upson (Salisbury)
Janessa Webb (Winsted)

NELLIE J. SULLIVAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
MacKenzie Navin (Torrington)

TAPSG MARION MUSCHELL AWARD
Abigail Fragione (Torrington)

MARIANTONIA TATE MEMORIAL ALLIED HEALTH SCHOLARSHIP
Katherine Torlai (Torrington)

JILL PUDLINSKI TAVANO MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Liora Jones (Torrington)
Kathryn Pagano (Torrington)

THS STUDENT COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP
Benjamin Smith (Torrington)

TORRINGTON HIGH SCHOOL POOLED SCHOLARSHIP
Jacqueline Torlai (Torrington)

TORRINGTON LITHUANIAN MUTUAL BENEFIT CLUB SCHOLARSHIP
Samuel Laus (Torrington)

TORRINGTON UNICO FRANCIS J. AND DONALD G. ALBREDA SCHOLARSHIP
Zoe Orie (Torrington)

TORRINGTON UNICO RT. REVEREND MONSIGNOR WILLIAM BOTTICELLI SCHOLARSHIP
Amanda King (Litchfield)

TORRINGTON UNICO DICK’S RESTAURANT SCHOLARSHIP
Daley Curry (Torrington)
Mariah Doyle (Torrington)
Abigail Hanlon (Torrington)
Gia Lam (Torrington)
Justin Mattiello (Torrington)
Zoe Orie (Torrington)

TORRINGTON UNICO FOUNDERS SCHOLARSHIP IN HONOR OF ATTORNEY JOSEPH J. GALLICCHIO
Jacob Beausoleil (Goshen)
Val Lenis (Canaan/Falls Village)
Eleanor Olsen (Norfolk)
Sage Sobek (Litchfield)

TORRINGTON UNICO ANTONIO GIOIA SCHOLARSHIP
Kyle Banche (Torrington)
Gianna Delmonte (Torrington)
Joanna Idrovo (Pittsfield, MA)
Lindsey Veneziano (Torrington)

TORRINGTON UNICO ITALIAN HERITAGE SCHOLARSHIP
Michael Calabrese (Torrington)
Madison Perry (Winsted)
Brett Stater (Torrington)
Luke Vermilyea (Litchfield)

TORRINGTON UNICO CARMELA, R.N., AND VITA “JENNIE” LOPARDO SCHOLARSHIP
Evelynn Williams (Barkhamsted)

TORRINGTON UNICO ERICO MAROLA SCHOLARSHIP
Casey Gelormino (Litchfield)

TORRINGTON UNICO ANDREW J. ONEGLIA SCHOLARSHIP
Zajans Crapo (Litchfield)

TORRINGTON UNICO RAYMOND A. AND GLORIA ONEGLIA SCHOLARSHIP
Devin Rhoads (Goshen)

TORRINGTON UNICO FIORE & EDITH PETRICONE SCHOLARSHIP, K.S.G.
Rachael Donovan (Torrington)

TORRINGTON UNICO WILLIAM ROMANI SCHOLARSHIP
Abigail Wilson (Torrington)

TORRINGTON UNICO JOSEPH SCLAFANI SCHOLARSHIP
Abigail Wilson (Torrington)

TORRINGTON UNICO JOHN SULLO FOUNDERS SCHOLARSHIP
Olivia Bryant (Litchfield)

ALBERT C. AND ROSE TURRI SCHOLARSHIP
Zajans Crapo (Litchfield)
Abigail Hanlon (Torrington)

THE UNITED NATIONS ASSOCIATION OF CONNECTICUT SCHOLARSHIP FUND
Janessa Green (Barkhamsted)

FREDERICK J. WILCOX SPORTSMANSHIP SCHOLARSHIP
Emma DaSilva-Martin (Torrington)

JAMES P. & MILDRED GREGG ZUCCO SCHOLARSHIP
Evan Abramczyk (New Hartford)
Mason Goodell (Winsted)
Janessa Green (Barkhamsted)
Clayton Maloney (New Hartford)
Madison Perry (Winsted)
Danielle Ray (New Hartford)
Kaleigh Spencer (Barkhamsted)
Janessa Webb (Winsted)
Evelynn Williams (Barkhamsted)

2022-2023 Scholarship information will be available at www.northwestcf.org/scholarships in January 2022.

Contact your Community Foundation staff at: (860) 626-1245 to discuss your charitable giving options and goals.