Local Students Awarded More Than $291,000 in Scholarships

The Northwest CT Community Foundation has awarded more than $291,000 in scholarships and awards to local students for the 2022-2023 academic year. Scholarships and awards are made possible by Northwest CT Community Foundation Funds, established by generous individuals and families. The following students have been awarded scholarships:

ANTHONY “FRANK” AMICONE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Angel Arias (Torrington)

RUSSELL ANDERSON, CARMEN BROOKS ANDERSON, AND HENRY VAIL BROOKS SCHOLARSHIP
Kara Banche (Torrington)
Marbelyn Benavides (Torrington)
Joshua Coleman (Torrington)
Louise Leonard (Torrington)
Ethan MacRae (Torrington)
Faith McKenzie-Thomas (Torrington)
Lily Medeska (Torrington)
Shalyn Neary (Torrington)
Carolina Peterson (Torrington)
Brandy Quichimbo (Torrington)
Kaitlyn Quizhpi (Torrington)
Tatyana Thomas (Torrington)
Emily Zarcone (Torrington)

STEPHEN G. ANDRE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Leah Darby (Torrington)

REGINA TATE BALFE MEMORIAL NURSING SCHOLARSHIP
Hannah Audia (Torrington)

MAE CASALI BONVICINI SCHOLARSHIP
Cooper Suminski (Torrington)

JACK & RUTH CALDER SCHOLARSHIP
Brandy Quichimbo (Torrington)

ERMAN CAVAGNERO MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Catherine McGillicuddy (Torrington)

STEVEN A. CHUPKA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Julianna Minard (Torrington)

FRED J. COFFIN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Lawrence Ballesteros (Torrington)

SHAWN COLLINS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Camila Salcedo Pena (Torrington)

TIM CONSIDINE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Marbelyn Benavides (Torrington)
Sierra Doyle (Torrington)

DICK COOKE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Amelia Russell (Torrington)

EVA M. COTY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Leah Darby (Torrington)

HELEN H. DAUTRICH SCHOLARSHIP
Jadyn Colgan (Torrington)

EDWARD W. DISKAVICH SCHOLARSHIP
Sierra Doyle (Torrington)
Kolby Driscoll (Torrington)
Julianna Minard (Torrington)
Joshua Roy (Barkhamsted)
Maxwell Tagan (Torrington)

CORNELIUS DONAHUE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Zachary Kruezer (Torrington)

ROBERT G. DOYLE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Sophia Lestrud (Torrington)
Cooper Suminski (Torrington)

FRANCES H. DUCCI SCHOLARSHIP
Kadija Crapo (Litchfield)
Jack Yeung (Canaan)

EAST SCHOOL PTO ROBERT KELLY SCHOLARSHIP
Isabela Roy (Torrington)

MARION WM. EDWARDS SCHOLARSHIP
Kara Banche (Torrington)

ELIZABETH & SANTO FAINELLI SCHOLARSHIP
Jennifer Redrovan (Torrington)

KATHLEEN T. FINN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Louise Leonard (Torrington)

CHARLES AND PIERINA FOSSATI SCHOLARSHIP
Marbelyn Benavides (Torrington)

HELEN AND MARIO GARBIN SCHOLARSHIP
Miranda Bossi (New Hartford)
Julia Dunn (Litchfield)
Ethan MacRae (Torrington)
Devin Rhoads (Goshen)

BOB AND RAY GOOD SCHOLARSHIP
Devin Morales (Torrington)

FLORENCE HAKALSKI SCHOLARSHIP
Skylar Robinson (Torrington)

MICHAEL G. HASCHAK SCHOLARSHIP
Brando Pillco (Torrington)

HEALTH CARE AUXILIARY SCHOLARSHIP
Avery Tripp (Falls Village)
Luke Mollica (Cornwall)

ITALIAN-AMERICAN REPUBLICAN CLUB SCHOLARSHIP
Kaitlyn Luba (Torrington)

DIANE AND JEFF JOHNSON SCHOLARSHIP
JessaRose Beeman (Goshen)
Sydney Cardello (Goshen)

ROBERT C. & MARGARET G. LIZOTTE ART SCHOLARSHIP
Quynh Ngo (Torrington)

JULIA MCDONNELL/HENRY FRIES SCHOLARSHIP
Rachel Boston (Torrington)

FRANK “FRANKIE” J. MCGOWAN, JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Exodus Rosado (Torrington)

JOHN A. AND ANN K. METTLING SCHOLARSHIP
Catherine McGillicuddy (Torrington)

JOHN J. AND ANNE M. MILEWESKI SCHOLARSHIP
Brandy Quichimbo (Torrington)
Justin Skarupa (Torrington)

DONALD F. AND NORMA K. MOUGENOT SCHOLARSHIP
Erin Daley (Norfolk)
Kaelyn Gallaway (New Hartford)
Jacob Janco (New Hartford)
Madison Keneston (Torrington)
Sarah Nicholson (Litchfield)
Kelly Ruiz (Torrington)
Conor Smith (Warren)
Nolan Turtoro (Goshen)
Makayla Williams (New Hartford)

JAMES MURPHY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Dustin Chen (Torrington)

VICTOR MUSCHELL, SR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Haley Hanscom (Torrington)

NORTH SCHOOL PTO SCHOLARSHIP
Melissa Sestito (Torrington)

PIEMONTESE CLUB MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Amel Puskarevic (Torrington)

MICHELE FARLEY PITTLER SCHOLARSHIP
Cooper Suminski (Torrington)

FRIENDS OF JOHN PONTE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Declan Bernetich (Burlington)
Lauren Searle (Burlington)

LEONARD RENDINO SCHOLARSHIP
Jose Millord (Torrington)

JOSEPH AND BERNICE REPAS SCHOLARSHIP
Deanna Goddard (Torrington)

MARGARET RINGSTAD RIEFE SCHOLARSHIP
Skylar Robinson (Torrington)

DR. SHENOI & FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP
Mary Nelson (Torrington)

THE SHEPARD FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP
Devin Boyden (Falls Village)
Lukas Bushka (Harwinton)
Audrey Chairvolotti (New Hartford)
Jackson Chairvolotti (New Hartford)
Beth Christensen (Winsted)
Ashley Civelli (Torrington)
Aaron DiLorenzo (Bethlehem)
Victoria Dodge (Canaan)
Noah Dube (Harwinton)
Marissa Gnitzcavich (Harwinton)
Jordan Haggard (Falls Village)
Mason Holderman (Canaan)
Emily Kern (Bethlehem)
Liam Koval (Washington)
Kaylie Langer (Barkhamsted)
Abi Laure (Litchfield)
Kendra Link (Norfolk)
Colin McAuliffe (Salisbury)
Steven McCabe (Litchfield)
Mallory McCarthy (New Hartford)
Addie Mehl (Winsted)
Luke Mollica (Cornwall)
John Morgan (Litchfield)
Brooke Neller (Goshen)
Marissa Perachi (Washington)
Christopher Rega (Canaan)
Michael Reid (Salisbury)
Andrew Romanowski (Warren)
Russell Sears (Sharon)
Haley  Simmons (North Canaan)
Cameron Sivilla (Litchfield)
Audrey Terhune (Litchfield)
Isabelle Terhune (Litchfield)
Benjamin Upson (Salisbury)
Sarah Upson (Salisbury)
Natalie Wadsworth (Falls Village)
Abigail Wilber (New Hartford)

SOUTHWEST SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP IN MEMORY OF MARION WM. EDWARDS
Brandy Quichimbo (Torrington)

JEFF STANNARD MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Olivia Egliskis (Torrington)

APOLONIA STANULIS SCHOLARSHIP
Miranda Bossi (New Hartford)
Olivia Bryant (Litchfield)
Haley Considine (Salisbury)
Kadija Crapo (Litchfield)
Zajans Crapo (Litchfield)
Grace Crispino (Washington)
Julia Dunn (Litchfield)
Mackenzie Fischer (Litchfield)
Ashley Hamel (Harwinton)
Natalie Hamel (Harwinton)
Ethan MacRae (Torrington)
Sara Mitnik (Litchfield)
Brandy Quichimbo (Torrington)
Gabriel Stradtman (Litchfield)

NELLIE J. SULLIVAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Lawrence Ballesteros (Torrington)

SVNA EDUCATIONAL ENRICHMENT PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIP
Brooke Neller (Goshen)
Eleanor Olsen (Norfolk)

SVNA HEALTH CARE RELATED EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP
Erin Daley (Norfolk)
Micah Matsudaira (Cornwall)
Luke Mollica (Cornwall)

TAPSG MARION MUSCHELL AWARD
Marissa Burger (Torrington)

MARIANTONIA TATE MEMORIAL ALLIED HEALTH SCHOLARSHIP
Amelia Russell (Torrington)

JILL PUDLINSKI TAVANO MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Jesse Barrera (Torrington)
Logan Wilson (Torrington)

THS STUDENT COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP
Zachary Kruezer (Torrington)

TORRINGTON HIGH SCHOOL POOLED SCHOLARSHIP
Evan Slate (Torrington)

TORRINGTON LITHUANIAN MUTUAL BENEFIT CLUB SCHOLARSHIP
Deanna Goddard (Torrington)

TORRINGTON UNICO THOMAS M. ACERBI SCHOLARSHIP
Kara Banche (Torrington)

TORRINGTON UNICO FRANCIS J. AND DONALD G. ALBREDA SCHOLARSHIP
Sierra Doyle (Torrington)

TORRINGTON UNICO RT. REVEREND MONSIGNOR WILLIAM BOTTICELLI SCHOLARSHIP
Gabriel Stradtman (Litchfield)

TORRINGTON UNICO DICK’S RESTAURANT SCHOLARSHIP
Daley Curry (Torrington)
Mariah Doyle (Torrington)
Justin Mattiello (Torrington)
Zoe Orie (Torrington)
Brandy Quichimbo (Torrington)
Emily Zarcone (Torrington)

TORRINGTON UNICO FOUNDERS SCHOLARSHIP IN HONOR OF SILVIO BERTI
Bryanni Fana (Torrington)
Val Lenis (Salisbury)
Eleanor Olsen (Norfolk)
Sage Sobek (Litchfield)

TORRINGTON UNICO ANTONIO GIOIA SCHOLARSHIP
Kyle Banche (Torrington)
Joanna Idrovo (Pittsfield, MA)
Jillian Jones (Torrington)
Lindsey Veneziano (Torrington)

TORRINGTON UNICO ITALIAN HERITAGE SCHOLARSHIP
Audrey Chairvolotti (New Hartford)
Madison Perry (Winsted)
Brett Stater (Torrington)
Luke Vermilyea (Litchfield)

TORRINGTON UNICO CARMELA, R.N., AND VITA “JENNIE” LOPARDO SCHOLARSHIP
Matthew Smith (Harwinton)

TORRINGTON UNICO ERICO MAROLA SCHOLARSHIP
Conor Smith (Warren)

TORRINGTON UNICO ANDREW J. ONEGLIA SCHOLARSHIP
Molly Lennon (Litchfield)

TORRINGTON UNICO RAYMOND A. AND GLORIA ONEGLIA SCHOLARSHIP
Brianna-Michelle Duba (Harwinton)

TORRINGTON UNICO FIORE & EDITH PETRICONE SCHOLARSHIP, K.S.G.
Cooper Suminski (Torrington)

TORRINGTON UNICO BRIAN PICCOLO MEMORIAL AWARD
Dominic Samele (Torrington)

TORRINGTON UNICO WILLIAM ROMANI SCHOLARSHIP
Marbelyn Benavides (Torrington)

TORRINGTON UNICO JOSEPH SCLAFANI SCHOLARSHIP
Logan Wilson (Torrington)

TORRINGTON UNICO JOHN SULLO FOUNDERS SCHOLARSHIP
Marissa Gnitzcavich (Harwinton)

ALBERT C. AND ROSE TURRI SCHOLARSHIP
Zajans Crapo (Litchfield)
Abigail Hanlon (Torrington)

THE UNITED NATIONS ASSOCIATION OF CONNECTICUT SCHOLARSHIP
Marissa Gnitzcavich (Harwinton)

WILLIAM AND SALLY VAUN SCHOLARSHIP
Grace Crispino (Washington)
Inez Ortiz (Torrington)

FREDERICK J. WILCOX SPORTSMANSHIP SCHOLARSHIP
Jason Clinkscales (Torrington)

JAMES P. & MILDRED GREGG ZUCCO SCHOLARSHIP
Rachel Aiudi (Winsted)
Matthew Bradshaw (Barkhamsted)
Janessa Green (Barkhamsted)
Isabella Gregor (New Hartford)
Matthew Harwood (Barkhamsted)
Liana Masangkay (Winsted)
Karoline Morton (New Hartford)
Danielle Ray (New Hartford)

2023-2024 Scholarship information will be available at www.northwestcf.org/scholarships in January 2023.

Contact your Community Foundation staff at: (860) 626-1245 to discuss your charitable giving options and goals.