$158,500 Awarded in Northwest Connecticut Student Scholarships

Area students have been awarded $158,500 in scholarships and awards for the 2018-2019 academic year through funds held at the Northwest Connecticut Community Foundation. The following students have been awarded scholarships:

ANTHONY "FRANK" AMICONE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Carlee Greene (Torrington)

RUSSELL ANDERSON, CARMEN BROOKS ANDERSON, AND HENRY VAIL BROOKS SCHOLARSHIP
Cara Baker (Torrington)
Emreen Bharara (Torrington)
Alejandro Bonilla (Torrington)
Ashley Civelli (Torrington)
Lauren Jamieson (Torrington)
Gina Lucia (Torrington)
Victoria Masucci (Torrington)
Sydney Mourges (Torrington)
Alisa Mujakic (Torrington)
Hannah Offerdahl (Torrington)
Rhianna Reed (Torrington)
Kellyn Richard (Torrington)
Ariana Santos (Torrington)
Aubry Toribio (Torrington)

STEPHEN G. ANDRE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Cassidy Neumann (Torrington)

REGINA TATE BALFE MEMORIAL NURSING SCHOLARSHIP
Cristina Peguero (Torrington)

BETSY L. BERTOLI SCHOLARSHIP
Gia Hoa Lam (Torrington)

KHURSHED BHUMGARA FUND
Abigail Adam (East Canaan)
Garrett Conaghan (Northfield)
Tyler Day (Torrington)
Cassie Fedor (Torrington)
Cassandra Frisbie (Warren)
Will Giarrano (Washington Depot)
Lydia Hanlon (Northfield)
Samuel Hemenway (Barkhamsted)
Matthew Holderman (North Canaan)
Alison Holmes (Lakeville)
Clayton Ives (Goshen)
Guy Kennedy (Kent)
Rebekah Larson (Lakeville)
Taylor Marchand (Winsted)
Tatum Marino (Torrington)
Natalia Miasek (Torrington)
Amelia Mierzwinski (Torrington)
Sara Mitnik (Litchfield)
Jillian Murphy (Litchfield)
My Nguyen (Torrington)
Gina Pedrolini (New Hartford)
Joseph Pedrolini (New Hartford)
Annah Podos (Torrington)
Christopher Schullery (Warren)
Courtney Schullery (Warren)
Andrew Spielman (Torrington)
Jessica Tran (Torrington)
Leah Ward (Colebrook)
Christina Zaharevich (Litchfield)
Sierra Zinke (Canaan

MAE CASALI BONVICINI SCHOLARSHIP
Morgan Audia (Torrington)
Cara Baker (Torrington)

RUSSELL F. BRUNO SCHOLARSHIP
Catherine Butrick (Torrington)

JACK & RUTH CALDER SCHOLARSHIP
Matthew Lovetere (Torrington)

ERMAN CAVAGNERO MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Anna Clinkscales (Torrington)

STEVEN A. CHUPKA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Abigail Hanlon (Torrington)

FRED J. COFFIN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Alexia Fox (Torrington)

SHAWN COLLINS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Marisa Kulesza (Torrington)

TIM CONSIDINE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Ashley Civelli (Torrington)
Abigail Hanlon (Torrington)

DICK COOKE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Anna Clinkscales (Torrington)

EVA M. COTY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Michael Calabrese (Torrington)

HELEN H. DAUTRICH SCHOLARSHIP
Tommy Le (Torrington)

EDWARD W. DISKAVICH SCHOLARSHIP
Andrew Bugryn (Torrington)
Tricia Campanelli (Torrington)
Ryan Day (Torrington)
Emily Dorosh (Litchfield)
Angela Fretto (Torrington)
Caitlyn Malenfant (Torrington)
Sarah Morey (Canaan)
Jessica Tessman (Winsted)

CORNELIUS DONAHUE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Matthew Lovetere (Torrington)

ROBERT G. DOYLE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Nina Lestrud (Torrington)

FRANCES H. DUCCI SCHOLARSHIP
Madison Baker (Washington Depot)
Will Fallon (North Canaan)
Maddie Gesmondi (Morris)
Zachary Kwalick (Litchfield)
Matthew Lovetere (Torrington)
Dartanian Oyanadel (Cornwall Bridge)

EAST SCHOOL PTO ROBERT KELLY SCHOLARSHIP
Ryan Ahlman (Torrington)

MARION WM. EDWARDS SCHOLARSHIP
Gianna DelMonte (Torrington)

ELIZABETH & SANTO FAINELLI SCHOLARSHIP
Annah Podos (Torrington)

KATHLEEN T. FINN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Milenis Arciniegas (Torrington)

CHARLES AND PIERINA FOSSATI SCHOLARSHIP
Paulina Koloda (Torrington)

BOB AND RAY GOOD SCHOLARSHIP
Dylan Myrie (Torrington)

FLORENCE HAKALSKI SCHOLARSHIP
Sofia Frauenhofer (Torrington)

MICHAEL G. HASCHAK SCHOLARSHIP
Naseem Thompson (Torrington)

HEALTH CARE AUXILIARY SCHOLARSHIP
Ella Hampson (Cornwall Bridge)
Martina Sprague (Canaan)

ITALIAN-AMERICAN REPUBLICAN CLUB SCHOLARSHIP
Ryan Day (Torrington)

DIANE AND JEFF JOHNSON SCHOLARSHIP
Jacob Beausoleil (Goshen)
Clayton Ives (Goshen
Mackenzie Ives (Goshen)

ROBERT C. & MARGARET G. LIZOTTE ART SCHOLARSHIP
Annah Podos (Torrington)

JULIA MCDONNELL/HENRY FRIES SCHOLARSHIP
Megan Heiland (Torrington)

FRANK "FRANKIE" J. MCGOWAN, JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Cassidy Neumann (Torrington)

JOHN A. AND ANN K. METTLING SCHOLARSHIP
Carmen Pochet (Torrington)

JAMES MURPHY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Alyssa Bascetta (Torrington)

VICTOR MUSCHELL, SR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Amelia Mierzwinski (Torrington)

NORTH SCHOOL PTO SCHOLARSHIP
Thomas Morrison (Torrington)

PIEMONTESE CLUB MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Natalie Garrison (Torrington)

MICHELE FARLEY PITTLER SCHOLARSHIP
Sofia Frauenhofer (Torrington)
Tatum Marino (Torrington)

FRIENDS OF JOHN PONTE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Aubrey Surian (Burlington)
Steven Wyzykowski (Harwinton)

LEONARD RENDINO SCHOLARSHIP
Tatum Marino (Torrington)

JOSEPH AND BERNICE REPAS SCHOLARSHIP
Morgan Audia (Torrington)

MARGARET RINGSTAD RIEFE SCHOLARSHIP
Gia Hoa Lam (Torrington)

DR. SHENOI & FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP
Madison Karpiej (Torrington)

SOUTHWEST SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP IN MEMORY OF MARION WM. EDWARDS
Jessica Tran (Torrington)

JEFF STANNARD MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Carolina Rosa Mateo (Torrington)

APOLONIA STANULIS SCHOLARSHIP
Molly Aiudi (Winsted)
Elliette Barrows (Litchfield)
Erika Borja (Torrington)
Michael Calabrese (Torrington)
Claudia Carosella (Harwinton)
Logan Connor (Torrington)
Hailey Cowles (Bantam)
Chloe Dakers (Canaan)
Olivia DeFiore (Litchfield)
Sima El-Ayoub (Torrington)
Mikayla Elwell (Litchfield)
Megan Fecteau (New Hartford)
Mackenzie Fischer (Litchfield)
Natalie Garrison (Torrington)
Matthew Germond (Winsted)
Cameron Goulet (Winsted)
Emily Hamel (Harwinton)
Ella Hampson (Cornwall Bridge)
Jennifer Iacino (Barkhamsted)
Johanna Idrovo (Torrington)
Mary Kelley (Winsted)
Danah Kern (Bethlehem)
Benjamin Kwalick (Litchfield)
Adam LaMothe (Torrington)
Mario Manon-Porcella (Torrington)
Sheila McGinty (Harwinton)
Brooke Neller (Litchfield)
Emily Ollero (Harwinton)
Theresa O'Malley (New Hartford)
Skylar Runowicz (New Hartford)
Matthew Rybak (Harwinton)
Jack Scarpa (Salisbury)
Olivia Sheldon (Lakeville)
Eli Skilton (Morris)
Taylor Smart (Torrington)
Meredith Snowden (Northfield)
Martina Sprague (Canaan)
Isabel Tobin (Harwinton)
Karen Traub (New Hartford)
Richard Traub (New Hartford)
Aaron Wall (Litchfield)
Colleen Warner (Northfield)
Eric Warner (Northfield)
Jada Wilson (Lakeville)

NELLIE J. SULLIVAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Gianna DelMonte (Torrington)

MARIANTONIA TATE MEMORIAL ALLIED HEALTH SCHOLARSHIP
Alejandro Bonilla (Torrington)

MOLLIE AND LOUIS TEMKIN VALEDICTORY AWARD
Olivia Lemieux (Torrington)

THS STUDENT COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP
Michael Calabrese (Torrington)

TORRINGTON HIGH SCHOOL POOLED SCHOLARSHIP
Logan Delmonico (Torrington)

TORRINGTON LITHUANIAN MUTUAL BENEFIT CLUB SCHOLARSHIP
Carlee Greene (Torrington)

TORRINGTON UNICO THOMAS M. ACERBI SCHOLARSHIP
Annah Podos (Torrington)

TORRINGTON UNICO FRANCIS J. AND DONALD G. ALBREDA SCHOLARSHIP
Abigail Hanlon (Torrington)

TORRINGTON UNICO RT. REVEREND MONSIGNOR WILLIAM BOTTICELLI SCHOLARSHIP
Samuel Hemenway (Barkhamsted)

TORRINGTON UNICO FOUNDERS SCHOLARSHIP IN MEMORY OF ROBERT SUMMA
Jacob Beausoleil (Goshen)

TORRINGTON UNICO ANTONIO GIOIA SCHOLARSHIP
Johanna Craig (Landuff, NH)
Gianna DelMonte (Torrington)
Adam LaMothe (Torrington)
Sydney Mourges (Torrington)

TORRINGTON UNICO ITALIAN HERITAGE SCHOLARSHIP
Michael Calabrese (Torrington)
Tim Considine (Torrington)
Connor Finn (Torrington)
Jacqueline Johnson (Winsted)

TORRINGTON UNICO CARMELA, R.N., AND VITA “JENNIE” LOPARDO SCHOLARSHIP
Cassie Fedor (Torrington)

TORRINGTON UNICO ERICO MAROLA SCHOLARSHIP
Haseeb Mahmood (Torrington)

TORRINGTON UNICO ANDREW & VIRGINIA ONEGLIA SCHOLARSHIP
Morgan Daley (Norfolk)

TORRINGTON UNICO RAYMOND A. AND GLORIA ONEGLIA SCHOLARSHIP
Andrew Bugryn (Torrington)

TORRINGTON UNICO FIORE & EDITH PETRICONE SCHOLARSHIP, K.S.G.
Gia Hoa Lam (Torrington)

TORRINGTON UNICO BRIAN PICCOLO SCHOLARSHIP (AWARD)
Brian Bassler (Torrington)

TORRINGTON UNICO WILLIAM ROMANI SCHOLARSHIP
Natalie Garrison (Torrington)

TORRINGTON UNICO JOSEPH SCLAFANI SCHOLARSHIP
Ashley Civelli (Torrington)

TORRINGTON UNICO JOHN SULLO FOUNDERS SCHOLARSHIP
Catherine Butrick (Torrington)

ALBERT C. AND ROSE TURRI SCHOLARSHIP
Abigail Hanlon (Torrington)

FREDERICK J. WILCOX SPORTSMANSHIP SCHOLARSHIP
Logan Delmonico (Torrington)

JAMES P. & MILDRED GREGG ZUCCO SCHOLARSHIP
Rachel Aiudi (Winsted)
Natalie Chasse (Barkhamsted)
Ava Christensen (Winsted)
Morgan Daley (Norfolk)
Alyssa Gagnon (Winsted)
Caroline Germond (Winsted)
William Hubbard (Winsted)
Alexis Kacmarcik (Torrington)
Haley Kacmarcik (Torrington)
Avery Moon (Torrington)
Samuel Schiffer (New Hartford)
Mariah Shivers (Winsted)
Connor Spencer (Barkhamsted)
Jacob Taylor (Barkhamsted)
Mary Traub (New Hartford)
Janessa Webb (Winsted)

2019-2020 Scholarship information will be available at www.northwestcf.org/scholarships in January 2019.

Established in 1969, the Northwest Connecticut Community Foundation serves 20 towns in Northwest Connecticut. Its total endowment, comprised of more than 280 funds, has grown from initial assets of $15,000 to more than $110 million. Last year, combined grants and scholarships totaled more than $3 million.

Contact your Community Foundation staff at: (860) 626-1245 to discuss your charitable giving options and goals.